Brânză de burduf Cheese vs Caciocavallo Cheese

Share:

Brânză de burduf Cheese

Caciocavallo Cheese

Brânză de burduf Cheese vs Caciocavallo Cheese Pinterest comparison

Brânză de burduf Cheese is a soft to firm and slightly flaky sheep-milk cheese from Romania, while Caciocavallo Cheese is firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly and made from cow milk, originating in Italy.

What Is Brânză de burduf Cheese?

Brânză de burduf is a traditional Romanian sheep’s milk cheese, known for its strong flavor and soft, spreadable texture. It is typically aged in sheep's stomachs or bark tubes, which gives it a unique, slightly tangy taste. This cheese is often enjoyed spread on bread or as part of a hearty, rural meal.

What Is Caciocavallo Cheese?

Caciocavallo is a traditional Italian cheese made primarily from cow's milk, although some versions use sheep's milk. It has a distinctive teardrop shape and a smooth, golden rind. This semi-hard cheese is aged for two to six months and has a mild, slightly tangy flavor that becomes more pronounced with age.

What's the Difference Between Brânză de burduf Cheese and Caciocavallo Cheese?

  • Origin: Brânză de burduf Cheese (Romania), Caciocavallo Cheese (Italy)
  • Milk type: Brânză de burduf Cheese (Sheep's milk (Turcana and Tiggae sheep)), Caciocavallo Cheese (cow's milk)
  • Texture: Brânză de burduf Cheese (Soft to firm and slightly flaky), Caciocavallo Cheese (Firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly)
  • Rind: Brânză de burduf Cheese (natural), Caciocavallo Cheese (Smooth, thickens with age)
  • Aging: Brânză de burduf Cheese (3 weeks to 3 months), Caciocavallo Cheese (2 to 12 months, up to 5 years)
  • Taste: Brânză de burduf Cheese (Spicy, sharp), Caciocavallo Cheese (Slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Brânză de burduf Cheese Caciocavallo Cheese
Country of Origin Romania Italy
Specific Origin Bucegi Mountains, Southern Carpathians Apennine Mountain Range
Milk Type Sheep's milk (Turcana and Tiggae sheep) Cow's milk
Milk Treatment Raw —
Texture Soft to firm and slightly flaky Firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly
Rind Natural Smooth, thickens with age
Aging 3 weeks to 3 months 2 to 12 months, up to 5 years
Taste Spicy, sharp Slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex

Taste Comparison: Does Brânză de burduf Cheese Taste Like Caciocavallo Cheese?

Brânză de burduf Cheese reads as spicy, sharp, while Caciocavallo Cheese brings slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex character. On the nose, Brânză de burduf Cheese offers woody, contrasted with Caciocavallo Cheese's earthy. More specifically, Brânză de burduf Cheese shows pine-like notes, while Caciocavallo Cheese leans toward sweet when young; intensifies and becomes piquant and complex with age, dotted with small crystals. Aging plays into this as well. Brânză de burduf Cheese at 3 weeks to 3 months develops a different profile than Caciocavallo Cheese at 2 to 12 months, up to 5 years.

Can You Substitute Brânză de burduf Cheese for Caciocavallo Cheese?

Brânză de burduf Cheese can stand in for Caciocavallo Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect soft to firm and slightly flaky bite and body where the recipe calls for firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly. Flavor-wise, Brânză de burduf Cheese reads as spicy, sharp while Caciocavallo Cheese brings slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex notes.

Which Is Better, Brânză de burduf Cheese or Caciocavallo Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a soft to firm and slightly flaky cheese, go with Brânză de burduf Cheese. For a firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly profile, Caciocavallo Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Brânză de burduf Cheese suits recipes that want spicy, sharp notes, while Caciocavallo Cheese fits dishes calling for slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Brânză de burduf Cheese the same as Caciocavallo Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Brânză de burduf Cheese originates in Romania, while Caciocavallo Cheese comes from Italy. Brânză de burduf Cheese is made from sheep milk; Caciocavallo Cheese uses cow. Aging also differs: Brânză de burduf Cheese is typically aged 3 weeks to 3 months, Caciocavallo Cheese 2 to 12 months, up to 5 years.

Is Brânză de burduf Cheese similar to Caciocavallo Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Brânză de burduf Cheese for Caciocavallo Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Brânză de burduf Cheese taste like Caciocavallo Cheese?

Brânză de burduf Cheese reads as spicy, sharp, while Caciocavallo Cheese is slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex. Aromas also diverge. Brânză de burduf Cheese leans woody, and Caciocavallo Cheese is closer to earthy.

What is Brânză de burduf Cheese made of?

Brânză de burduf Cheese is made from sheep milk (raw), using rennet rennet. It's typically aged 3 weeks to 3 months. It originates in Romania.

What is Caciocavallo Cheese made of?

Caciocavallo Cheese is made from cow milk. It's typically aged 2 to 12 months, up to 5 years. It originates in Italy.

Which should I choose, Brânză de burduf Cheese or Caciocavallo Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Brânză de burduf Cheese is soft to firm and slightly flaky, while Caciocavallo Cheese is firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly.