Bread Cheese vs Caciocavallo Cheese

Share:

Bread Cheese

Caciocavallo Cheese

Bread Cheese vs Caciocavallo Cheese Pinterest comparison

Bread Cheese is a squeaky cow or goat-milk cheese from Finland, while Caciocavallo Cheese is firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly and made from cow milk, originating in Italy.

Find Bread Cheese

Find Caciocavallo Cheese

What Is Bread Cheese?

Bread cheese, or leipäjuusto, is a Finnish fresh cheese traditionally made from cow's colostrum and baked until the surface browns. It has a mild flavor, squeaks against the teeth, and is usually eaten in slices with coffee.

What Is Caciocavallo Cheese?

Caciocavallo is a stretched-curd cheese from southern Italy, made with sheep's or cow's milk and shaped like a teardrop. It has a hard edible rind and tastes much like the aged provolone of the same region.

What's the Difference Between Bread Cheese and Caciocavallo Cheese?

  • Origin: Bread Cheese (Finland), Caciocavallo Cheese (Italy)
  • Milk type: Bread Cheese (cow, goat), Caciocavallo Cheese (cow's milk)
  • Texture: Bread Cheese (squeaky), Caciocavallo Cheese (Firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly)
  • Aging: Bread Cheese (fresh), Caciocavallo Cheese (2 to 12 months, up to 5 years)
  • Taste: Bread Cheese (mild), Caciocavallo Cheese (Slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Bread Cheese Caciocavallo Cheese
Country of Origin Finland Italy
Specific Origin Southern Ostrobothnia, Northern Finland And Kainuu, Finland Apennine Mountain Range
Milk Type Cow, goat Cow's milk
Texture Squeaky Firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly
Rind — Smooth, thickens with age
Aging Fresh 2 to 12 months, up to 5 years
Taste Mild Slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex

Taste Comparison: Does Bread Cheese Taste Like Caciocavallo Cheese?

Bread Cheese reads as mild, while Caciocavallo Cheese brings slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex character. On the nose, Bread Cheese offers appetizing when heated, contrasted with Caciocavallo Cheese's earthy. Aging plays into this as well. Bread Cheese at fresh develops a different profile than Caciocavallo Cheese at 2 to 12 months, up to 5 years.

Can You Substitute Bread Cheese for Caciocavallo Cheese?

Bread Cheese can stand in for Caciocavallo Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect squeaky bite and body where the recipe calls for firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly. Flavor-wise, Bread Cheese reads as mild while Caciocavallo Cheese brings slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex notes.

Which Is Better, Bread Cheese or Caciocavallo Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a squeaky cheese, go with Bread Cheese. For a firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly profile, Caciocavallo Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Bread Cheese suits recipes that want mild notes, while Caciocavallo Cheese fits dishes calling for slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bread Cheese the same as Caciocavallo Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Bread Cheese originates in Finland, while Caciocavallo Cheese comes from Italy. Bread Cheese is made from cow or goat milk; Caciocavallo Cheese uses cow. Aging also differs: Bread Cheese is typically aged fresh, Caciocavallo Cheese 2 to 12 months, up to 5 years.

Is Bread Cheese similar to Caciocavallo Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Bread Cheese for Caciocavallo Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Bread Cheese taste like Caciocavallo Cheese?

Bread Cheese reads as mild, while Caciocavallo Cheese is slightly sweet to sharp, piquant, complex. Aromas also diverge. Bread Cheese leans appetizing when heated, and Caciocavallo Cheese is closer to earthy.

What is Bread Cheese made of?

Bread Cheese is made from cow or goat milk. It's typically aged fresh. It originates in Finland.

What is Caciocavallo Cheese made of?

Caciocavallo Cheese is made from cow milk. It's typically aged 2 to 12 months, up to 5 years. It originates in Italy.

Which should I choose, Bread Cheese or Caciocavallo Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Bread Cheese is squeaky, while Caciocavallo Cheese is firm to semihard, chewy to crumbly.