Idiazabal Cheese vs Pljevlja Cheese

Share:

Idiazabal Cheese

Pljevlja Cheese

Idiazabal Cheese vs Pljevlja Cheese Pinterest comparison

Idiazabal Cheese is a firm, slightly elastic sheep-milk cheese from Spain, while Pljevlja Cheese is soft to semihard and made from cow or sheep milk, originating in Montenegro.

What Is Idiazabal Cheese?

Idiazabal is a traditional Spanish cheese from the Basque Country, made from raw sheep's milk and often smoked over beechwood, giving it a distinctive, robust flavor. It has a slightly dry, but buttery texture, with a smoky, nutty taste. Idiazabal is often enjoyed on its own or used in cooking.

What Is Pljevlja Cheese?

Pljevlja is a traditional cheese from the northern region of Montenegro, made from cow's milk. It has a rich, creamy texture and a strong, salty flavor. Often served as part of a mezze platter, Pljevlja cheese is enjoyed with bread, olives, and sometimes drizzled with honey for a balance of flavors.

What's the Difference Between Idiazabal Cheese and Pljevlja Cheese?

  • Origin: Idiazabal Cheese (Spain), Pljevlja Cheese (Montenegro)
  • Milk type: Idiazabal Cheese (Sheep), Pljevlja Cheese (Sheep’s milk, cow’s milk, mixed)
  • Texture: Idiazabal Cheese (Firm, slightly elastic), Pljevlja Cheese (Soft to semihard)
  • Aging: Idiazabal Cheese (60 days), Pljevlja Cheese (4 to 8 weeks)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Idiazabal Cheese Pljevlja Cheese
Country of Origin Spain Montenegro
Specific Origin Basque Country, Navarre Northern Montenegro, Municipality Of Pljevlja
Milk Type Sheep Sheep’s milk, cow’s milk, mixed
Milk Treatment Raw
Texture Firm, slightly elastic Soft to semihard
Rind Hard, smooth
Aging 60 days 4 to 8 weeks
Taste Intense, slightly piquant

Taste Comparison: Does Idiazabal Cheese Taste Like Pljevlja Cheese?

Their flavor profiles are distinct. Aging plays into this as well. Idiazabal Cheese at 60 days develops a different profile than Pljevlja Cheese at 4 to 8 weeks.

Can You Substitute Idiazabal Cheese for Pljevlja Cheese?

Idiazabal Cheese can stand in for Pljevlja Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect firm, slightly elastic bite and body where the recipe calls for soft to semihard.

Which Is Better, Idiazabal Cheese or Pljevlja Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a firm, slightly elastic cheese, go with Idiazabal Cheese. For a soft to semihard profile, Pljevlja Cheese is the better fit.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Idiazabal Cheese the same as Pljevlja Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Idiazabal Cheese originates in Spain, while Pljevlja Cheese comes from Montenegro. Idiazabal Cheese is made from sheep milk; Pljevlja Cheese uses cow or sheep. Aging also differs: Idiazabal Cheese is typically aged 60 days, Pljevlja Cheese 4 to 8 weeks.

Is Idiazabal Cheese similar to Pljevlja Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Idiazabal Cheese for Pljevlja Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Idiazabal Cheese taste like Pljevlja Cheese?

They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.

What is Idiazabal Cheese made of?

Idiazabal Cheese is made from sheep milk (raw), using traditional lamb rennet. It's typically aged 60 days. It originates in Spain.

What is Pljevlja Cheese made of?

Pljevlja Cheese is made from cow or sheep milk, using traditional, industrial rennet. It's typically aged 4 to 8 weeks. It originates in Montenegro.

Which should I choose, Idiazabal Cheese or Pljevlja Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Idiazabal Cheese is firm, slightly elastic, while Pljevlja Cheese is soft to semihard.