Pepper Jack Cheese vs Roncal Cheese

Share:

Pepper Jack Cheese

Roncal Cheese

Pepper Jack Cheese vs Roncal Cheese Pinterest comparison

Pepper Jack Cheese is a semi-soft cow-milk cheese from United States, while Roncal Cheese is hard or semihard and made from sheep milk, originating in Spain.

What Is Pepper Jack Cheese?

Pepper Jack cheese is a derivative of Monterey Jack that includes spicy chili peppers, bell peppers, and herbs. This American cheese is known for its mild, creamy texture contrasted with the lively heat of the peppers. It's popular in sandwiches, on burgers, and melted in dishes where a spicy kick is desired.

What Is Roncal Cheese?

Roncal is a hard, sheep's milk cheese from the Roncal Valley in the Navarre region of Spain. It has a firm texture and a rich, buttery flavor with nutty undertones. Aged for several months, Roncal develops a pronounced sharpness and a slightly granular texture, making it excellent for grating or enjoying on cheese boards.

What's the Difference Between Pepper Jack Cheese and Roncal Cheese?

  • Origin: Pepper Jack Cheese (United States), Roncal Cheese (Spain)
  • Milk type: Pepper Jack Cheese (cow's milk), Roncal Cheese (sheep's milk)
  • Milk treatment: Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized), Roncal Cheese (unpasteurized)
  • Texture: Pepper Jack Cheese (semi-soft), Roncal Cheese (Hard or semihard)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Pepper Jack Cheese Roncal Cheese
Country of Origin United States Spain
Specific Origin Roncal Valley, Navarra
Milk Type Cow's milk Sheep's milk
Milk Treatment Pasteurized Unpasteurized
Texture Semi-soft Hard or semihard
Rind Natural hard brown
Aging More than 120 days
Taste Well developed, pronounced

Pairing Comparison

What works with each cheese — wines, foods, breads, and more.

Pepper Jack Cheese Roncal Cheese
Best Pairings Chorizo
Other Good Pairings IPA, Tacos

Which would you pick?

One click, anonymous — see what others chose.

Where to buy Pepper Jack Cheese and Roncal Cheese

Taste Comparison: Does Pepper Jack Cheese Taste Like Roncal Cheese?

Their flavor profiles are distinct.

Can You Substitute Pepper Jack Cheese for Roncal Cheese?

Pepper Jack Cheese can stand in for Roncal Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect semi-soft bite and body where the recipe calls for hard or semihard.

Which Is Better, Pepper Jack Cheese or Roncal Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a semi-soft cheese, go with Pepper Jack Cheese. For a hard or semihard profile, Roncal Cheese is the better fit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pepper Jack Cheese the same as Roncal Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Pepper Jack Cheese originates in United States, while Roncal Cheese comes from Spain. Pepper Jack Cheese is made from cow milk; Roncal Cheese uses sheep.

Is Pepper Jack Cheese similar to Roncal Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Pepper Jack Cheese for Roncal Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Pepper Jack Cheese taste like Roncal Cheese?

They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.

What is Pepper Jack Cheese made of?

Pepper Jack Cheese is made from cow milk (pasteurized). It originates in United States.

What is Roncal Cheese made of?

Roncal Cheese is made from sheep milk (unpasteurized), using animal rennet. It's typically aged more than 120 days. It originates in Spain.

Which should I choose, Pepper Jack Cheese or Roncal Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Pepper Jack Cheese is semi-soft, while Roncal Cheese is hard or semihard.

See full profiles: Pepper Jack Cheese and Roncal Cheese.

Related Comparisons

Was this page helpful?