Afuega'l Pitu Cheese vs Queso de Flor de Guía
Afuega'l Pitu Cheese
Queso de Flor de Guía
Afuega'l Pitu Cheese is a different varieties based on form, shape, and aging cow-milk cheese from Spain, while Queso de Flor de Guía is dense, compact, pasty and made from cow, goat, and sheep milk.
What Is Afuega'l Pitu Cheese?
Afuega'l Pitu is among the oldest Spanish cheeses, originating from Asturias. It is known for its striking red or orange rind and a spicy, tangy flavor profile. This cheese can be made from either pasteurized or unpasteurized cow's milk and has a unique, crumbly texture that sharpens as it ages.
What Is Queso de Flor de Guía?
Queso de Flor de Guía is a full-fat or half-fat cheese from Spain, specifically produced in Gáldar, Moya, and Santa María de Guía in Gran Canaria. It is made primarily from Canary Island sheep’s milk, with up to 40% Canary Island cattle milk and up to 10% Canary Island goat milk. The milk is curdled exclusively using vegetable rennet derived from the dried flower heads of Cynara cardunculus var. ferocissima and Cynara scolymus. The cheese has a cylindrical shape and varies in size from 0.5 to 5 kg. Its texture is dense, compact, and pasty, with a very soft and creamy interior when semi-mature and a harder body when fully matured. The flavor is highly aromatic, acidic, and bitter, with mild burning and astringent sensations. It matures for at least 15 days for semi-mature cheese and over 60 days for mature cheese.
What's the Difference Between Afuega'l Pitu Cheese and Queso de Flor de Guía?
- Milk type: Afuega'l Pitu Cheese (cow's milk), Queso de Flor de Guía (Sheep (Canary Island breed), with up to 40% cow and 10% goat milk)
- Texture: Afuega'l Pitu Cheese (Different varieties based on form, shape, and aging), Queso de Flor de Guía (Dense, compact, pasty)
- Rind: Afuega'l Pitu Cheese (White soft and rough in briefly ripened cheeses; moist, yellowish brown with moldy blue or white areas in ripened cheeses), Queso de Flor de Guía (Soft and elastic when young, dark brown and harder when mature)
- Aging: Afuega'l Pitu Cheese (Fresh to mid-ripened), Queso de Flor de Guía (15+ days (semi-mature), 60+ days (mature))
- Taste: Afuega'l Pitu Cheese (Lactic, slightly sour, salted in fresh or hardly ripened cheeses; strong and spicy as ripening progresses), Queso de Flor de Guía (Aromatic, acidic, and bitter)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Afuega'l Pitu Cheese | Queso de Flor de Guía | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | Spain | — |
| Specific Origin | Asturias | Gáldar, Moya, And Santa María De Guía, Gran Canaria |
| Milk Type | Cow's milk | Sheep (Canary Island breed), with up to 40% cow and 10% goat milk |
| Milk Treatment | Unpasteurized | — |
| Texture | Different varieties based on form, shape, and aging | Dense, compact, pasty |
| Rind | White soft and rough in briefly ripened cheeses; moist, yellowish brown with moldy blue or white areas in ripened cheeses | Soft and elastic when young, dark brown and harder when mature |
| Aging | Fresh to mid-ripened | 15+ days (semi-mature), 60+ days (mature) |
| Taste | Lactic, slightly sour, salted in fresh or hardly ripened cheeses; strong and spicy as ripening progresses | Aromatic, acidic, and bitter |
Taste Comparison: Does Afuega'l Pitu Cheese Taste Like Queso de Flor de Guía?
Afuega'l Pitu Cheese reads as lactic, slightly sour, salted in fresh or hardly ripened cheeses; strong and spicy as ripening progresses, while Queso de Flor de Guía brings aromatic, acidic, and bitter character. Aging plays into this as well. Afuega'l Pitu Cheese at fresh to mid-ripened develops a different profile than Queso de Flor de Guía at 15+ days (semi-mature), 60+ days (mature).
Can You Substitute Afuega'l Pitu Cheese for Queso de Flor de Guía?
Afuega'l Pitu Cheese can stand in for Queso de Flor de Guía in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect different varieties based on form, shape, and aging bite and body where the recipe calls for dense, compact, pasty. Flavor-wise, Afuega'l Pitu Cheese reads as lactic, slightly sour, salted in fresh or hardly ripened cheeses; strong and spicy as ripening progresses while Queso de Flor de Guía brings aromatic, acidic, and bitter notes.
Which Is Better, Afuega'l Pitu Cheese or Queso de Flor de Guía?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a different varieties based on form, shape, and aging cheese, go with Afuega'l Pitu Cheese. For a dense, compact, pasty profile, Queso de Flor de Guía is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Afuega'l Pitu Cheese suits recipes that want lactic, slightly sour, salted in fresh or hardly ripened cheeses; strong and spicy as ripening progresses notes, while Queso de Flor de Guía fits dishes calling for aromatic, acidic, and bitter.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Afuega'l Pitu Cheese the same as Queso de Flor de Guía?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Afuega'l Pitu Cheese is made from cow milk; Queso de Flor de Guía uses cow, goat, and sheep. Aging also differs: Afuega'l Pitu Cheese is typically aged fresh to mid-ripened, Queso de Flor de Guía 15+ days (semi-mature), 60+ days (mature).
Is Afuega'l Pitu Cheese similar to Queso de Flor de Guía?
Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.
Can I substitute Afuega'l Pitu Cheese for Queso de Flor de Guía?
You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.
Does Afuega'l Pitu Cheese taste like Queso de Flor de Guía?
Afuega'l Pitu Cheese reads as lactic, slightly sour, salted in fresh or hardly ripened cheeses; strong and spicy as ripening progresses, while Queso de Flor de Guía is aromatic, acidic, and bitter.
What is Afuega'l Pitu Cheese made of?
Afuega'l Pitu Cheese is made from cow milk (unpasteurized), using very small amounts of calf rennet. It's typically aged fresh to mid-ripened. It originates in Spain.
What is Queso de Flor de Guía made of?
Queso de Flor de Guía is made from cow, goat, and sheep milk, using vegetable (cynara cardunculus var. ferocissima, cynara scolymus) rennet. It's typically aged 15+ days (semi-mature), 60+ days (mature).
Which should I choose, Afuega'l Pitu Cheese or Queso de Flor de Guía?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Afuega'l Pitu Cheese is different varieties based on form, shape, and aging, while Queso de Flor de Guía is dense, compact, pasty.