Aged Goat Cheese vs Queijo São Jorge
Aged Goat Cheese
Queijo São Jorge
Aged Goat Cheese is a goat-milk cheese, while Queijo São Jorge is firm consistency, hard or semi-hard and made from cow milk, originating in Portugal.
What Is Aged Goat Cheese?
Aged Goat Cheese is made from goat's milk and is known for its firm texture and crumbly consistency. It typically has a sharp, tangy flavor with a hint of nuttiness. The aging process intensifies its taste, giving it a slightly earthy and piquant quality. The cheese usually has a pale ivory color, and its rind may develop a natural mold that adds to its depth of flavor. It can be sliced or crumbled, making it a great addition to salads, cheese boards, or as a topping for dishes that benefit from its bold taste. Aged Goat Cheese pairs well with fruits, nuts, and a variety of wines, particularly whites and light reds.
What Is Queijo São Jorge?
Queijo São Jorge is a traditional cheese from the Island of São Jorge in the Azores, Portugal. It is made from raw, whole cow's milk and is known for its firm consistency and yellow color. The cheese can be hard or semi-hard and features small, irregular holes throughout. The production of Queijo São Jorge dates back to at least the 19th century. The cheese's unique characteristics are attributed to the natural pastures and specific climatic conditions of the island. It is a certified Denomination of Origin product, ensuring its authenticity and regional significance. The cheese is inspected by the Confraria do Queijo São Jorge.
What's the Difference Between Aged Goat Cheese and Queijo São Jorge?
- Milk type: Aged Goat Cheese (Goat), Queijo São Jorge (Cow)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Aged Goat Cheese | Queijo São Jorge | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | — | Portugal |
| Specific Origin | — | Island Of São Jorge, Azores |
| Milk Type | Goat | Cow |
| Milk Treatment | — | Raw |
| Texture | — | Firm consistency, hard or semi-hard |
| Rind | — | Natural |
| Aging | — | Three to nine months |
| Taste | — | Peppery, grassy |
Taste Comparison: Does Aged Goat Cheese Taste Like Queijo São Jorge?
Their flavor profiles are distinct.
Can You Substitute Aged Goat Cheese for Queijo São Jorge?
Aged Goat Cheese can stand in for Queijo São Jorge in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe.
Which Is Better, Aged Goat Cheese or Queijo São Jorge?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Aged Goat Cheese the same as Queijo São Jorge?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Aged Goat Cheese is made from goat milk; Queijo São Jorge uses cow.
Is Aged Goat Cheese similar to Queijo São Jorge?
Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.
Can I substitute Aged Goat Cheese for Queijo São Jorge?
You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.
Does Aged Goat Cheese taste like Queijo São Jorge?
They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.
What is Aged Goat Cheese made of?
Aged Goat Cheese is made from goat milk.
What is Queijo São Jorge made of?
Queijo São Jorge is made from cow milk (raw), using animal rennet. It's typically aged three to nine months. It originates in Portugal.
Which should I choose, Aged Goat Cheese or Queijo São Jorge?
It depends on the dish. The table above is the fastest way to decide based on your recipe.