Queijo de Azeitão vs Paški Sir Cheese

Share:

Queijo de Azeitão

Paški Sir Cheese

Queijo de Azeitão vs Paški Sir Cheese Pinterest comparison

Queijo de Azeitão is a semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes sheep-milk cheese from Portugal, while Paški Sir Cheese is slightly elastic, granular and made from sheep milk, originating in Croatia.

What Is Queijo de Azeitão?

Queijo de Azeitão is a traditional cheese from Portugal, specifically produced in the Palmela, Setúbal, and Sesimbra councils. It is a matured cheese made from raw sheep's milk, cardoon preparation, and salt. The cheese has a distinctive shape, being a short, flat cylinder with a malleable, soft rind and a creamy, buttery paste. It is known for its slightly piquant flavor, a mix of sharp and salty, with a mild, delicate aroma. The cheese is produced using traditional methods passed down through generations, and its quality is attributed to the unique soil and climate conditions of the Serra da Arrábida region. The cheese is protected under the PDO (Protected Designation of Origin) status, ensuring its authenticity and link to the geographical area.

What Is Paški Sir Cheese?

Paški Sir is a hard sheep's milk cheese from the island of Pag in Croatia. Known for its distinct salty flavor, it's influenced by the salty winds and sparse vegetation on which the island's sheep graze. Paški Sir has a crumbly texture and is often aged for several months, developing a rich, complex flavor.

What's the Difference Between Queijo de Azeitão and Paški Sir Cheese?

  • Origin: Queijo de Azeitão (Portugal), Paški Sir Cheese (Croatia)
  • Milk treatment: Queijo de Azeitão (Raw), Paški Sir Cheese (pasteurized)
  • Texture: Queijo de Azeitão (Semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes), Paški Sir Cheese (Slightly elastic, granular)
  • Rind: Queijo de Azeitão (Malleable, quite soft, whole, well-formed, smooth, fine, yellow, uniform), Paški Sir Cheese (Hard)
  • Aging: Queijo de Azeitão (Minimum curing time is 16 days), Paški Sir Cheese (Minimum of two months, up to five months)
  • Taste: Queijo de Azeitão (Slightly piquant, a mix of sharp and salty), Paški Sir Cheese (salty, savory, tangy)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Queijo de Azeitão Paški Sir Cheese
Country of Origin Portugal Croatia
Specific Origin Palmela, Setúbal, And Sesimbra Councils Island Of Pag
Milk Type Sheep Sheep’s milk
Milk Treatment Raw Pasteurized
Texture Semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes Slightly elastic, granular
Rind Malleable, quite soft, whole, well-formed, smooth, fine, yellow, uniform Hard
Aging Minimum curing time is 16 days Minimum of two months, up to five months
Taste Slightly piquant, a mix of sharp and salty Salty, savory, tangy

Taste Comparison: Does Queijo de Azeitão Taste Like Paški Sir Cheese?

Queijo de Azeitão reads as slightly piquant, a mix of sharp and salty, while Paški Sir Cheese brings salty, savory, tangy character. On the nose, Queijo de Azeitão offers mild, delicate, contrasted with Paški Sir Cheese's pleasant. Aging plays into this as well. Queijo de Azeitão at minimum curing time is 16 days develops a different profile than Paški Sir Cheese at minimum of two months, up to five months.

Can You Substitute Queijo de Azeitão for Paški Sir Cheese?

In most recipes, Queijo de Azeitão and Paški Sir Cheese can be swapped with reasonable results. Both are sheep-milk cheeses, so the base character carries over. Expect semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes bite and body where the recipe calls for slightly elastic, granular. Flavor-wise, Queijo de Azeitão reads as slightly piquant, a mix of sharp and salty while Paški Sir Cheese brings salty, savory, tangy notes.

Which Is Better, Queijo de Azeitão or Paški Sir Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes cheese, go with Queijo de Azeitão. For a slightly elastic, granular profile, Paški Sir Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Queijo de Azeitão suits recipes that want slightly piquant, a mix of sharp and salty notes, while Paški Sir Cheese fits dishes calling for salty, savory, tangy.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Queijo de Azeitão the same as Paški Sir Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Queijo de Azeitão originates in Portugal, while Paški Sir Cheese comes from Croatia. Aging also differs: Queijo de Azeitão is typically aged minimum curing time is 16 days, Paški Sir Cheese minimum of two months, up to five months.

Is Queijo de Azeitão similar to Paški Sir Cheese?

Somewhat. They share a sheep-milk base but diverge in texture and flavor.

Can I substitute Queijo de Azeitão for Paški Sir Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in bite and mouthfeel.

Does Queijo de Azeitão taste like Paški Sir Cheese?

Queijo de Azeitão reads as slightly piquant, a mix of sharp and salty, while Paški Sir Cheese is salty, savory, tangy. Aromas also diverge. Queijo de Azeitão leans mild, delicate, and Paški Sir Cheese is closer to pleasant.

What is Queijo de Azeitão made of?

Queijo de Azeitão is made from sheep milk (raw), using cardoon (cynara cardunculus l.) preparation rennet. It's typically aged minimum curing time is 16 days. It originates in Portugal.

What is Paški Sir Cheese made of?

Paški Sir Cheese is made from sheep milk (pasteurized), using natural rennet. It's typically aged minimum of two months, up to five months. It originates in Croatia.

Which should I choose, Queijo de Azeitão or Paški Sir Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Queijo de Azeitão is semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes, while Paški Sir Cheese is slightly elastic, granular.