Queijo de Azeitão vs Scamorza Cheese

Share:

Queijo de Azeitão

Scamorza Cheese

Queijo de Azeitão vs Scamorza Cheese Pinterest comparison

Queijo de Azeitão is a semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes sheep-milk cheese from Portugal, while Scamorza Cheese is semi-soft and made from cow milk, originating in Italy.

What Is Queijo de Azeitão?

Queijo de Azeitão is a traditional cheese from Portugal, specifically produced in the Palmela, Setúbal, and Sesimbra councils. It is a matured cheese made from raw sheep's milk, cardoon preparation, and salt. The cheese has a distinctive shape, being a short, flat cylinder with a malleable, soft rind and a creamy, buttery paste. It is known for its slightly piquant flavor, a mix of sharp and salty, with a mild, delicate aroma. The cheese is produced using traditional methods passed down through generations, and its quality is attributed to the unique soil and climate conditions of the Serra da Arrábida region. The cheese is protected under the PDO (Protected Designation of Origin) status, ensuring its authenticity and link to the geographical area.

What Is Scamorza Cheese?

Scamorza is an Italian cheese similar to mozzarella, known for its pear-like shape and smooth, elastic texture. Made from cow's milk, it is available in smoked (Scamorza Affumicata) and unsmoked varieties, both having a mild, milky flavor. Scamorza can be sliced and melted in sandwiches, grilled, or used as a pizza topping.

What's the Difference Between Queijo de Azeitão and Scamorza Cheese?

  • Origin: Queijo de Azeitão (Portugal), Scamorza Cheese (Italy)
  • Milk type: Queijo de Azeitão (Sheep), Scamorza Cheese (cow's milk)
  • Texture: Queijo de Azeitão (Semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes), Scamorza Cheese (semi-soft)
  • Rind: Queijo de Azeitão (Malleable, quite soft, whole, well-formed, smooth, fine, yellow, uniform), Scamorza Cheese (natural)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Queijo de Azeitão Scamorza Cheese
Country of Origin Portugal Italy
Specific Origin Palmela, Setúbal, And Sesimbra Councils
Milk Type Sheep Cow's milk
Milk Treatment Raw
Texture Semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes Semi-soft
Rind Malleable, quite soft, whole, well-formed, smooth, fine, yellow, uniform Natural
Aging Minimum curing time is 16 days
Taste Slightly piquant, a mix of sharp and salty

Taste Comparison: Does Queijo de Azeitão Taste Like Scamorza Cheese?

Their flavor profiles are distinct.

Can You Substitute Queijo de Azeitão for Scamorza Cheese?

Queijo de Azeitão can stand in for Scamorza Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes bite and body where the recipe calls for semi-soft.

Which Is Better, Queijo de Azeitão or Scamorza Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes cheese, go with Queijo de Azeitão. For a semi-soft profile, Scamorza Cheese is the better fit.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Queijo de Azeitão the same as Scamorza Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Queijo de Azeitão originates in Portugal, while Scamorza Cheese comes from Italy. Queijo de Azeitão is made from sheep milk; Scamorza Cheese uses cow.

Is Queijo de Azeitão similar to Scamorza Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Queijo de Azeitão for Scamorza Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Queijo de Azeitão taste like Scamorza Cheese?

They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.

What is Queijo de Azeitão made of?

Queijo de Azeitão is made from sheep milk (raw), using cardoon (cynara cardunculus l.) preparation rennet. It's typically aged minimum curing time is 16 days. It originates in Portugal.

What is Scamorza Cheese made of?

Scamorza Cheese is made from cow milk. It originates in Italy.

Which should I choose, Queijo de Azeitão or Scamorza Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Queijo de Azeitão is semi-hard, buttery, creamy, unctuous, with infrequent or non-existent eyes, while Scamorza Cheese is semi-soft.