Beaufort Cheese vs Queso de Media Flor de Guía

Share:

Beaufort Cheese

Queso de Media Flor de Guía

Beaufort Cheese vs Queso de Media Flor de Guía Pinterest comparison

Beaufort Cheese is a hard cow-milk cheese from France, while Queso de Media Flor de Guía is dense, compact, sometimes rubbery or creamy and made from cow, goat, and sheep milk.

What Is Beaufort Cheese?

Beaufort is a smooth, creamy cheese from the Savoie region of France. Known for its distinct concave wheel shape, it is produced from raw cow's milk and aged in mountain caves for a minimum of five months. Beaufort has a strong, sweet taste and is often used in fondue due to its excellent melting properties.

What Is Queso de Media Flor de Guía?

Queso de Media Flor de Guía is a full-fat or half-fat cheese produced in the same region as Queso de Flor de Guía, using the same milk proportions. However, its curdling process involves at least 50% vegetable rennet, with the remainder being animal rennet or other starter cultures. It has a cylindrical shape, with a diameter of 15–30 cm and a height of 4–8 cm. Its texture varies from creamy to very hard depending on its maturity. The cheese has a mild acidic flavor with slight sharpness, and its aroma includes lactic, vegetal, and sometimes floral or roasted notes. It is matured for at least 15 days for semi-mature and over 60 days for mature cheese.

What's the Difference Between Beaufort Cheese and Queso de Media Flor de Guía?

  • Milk type: Beaufort Cheese (cow's milk), Queso de Media Flor de Guía (Sheep (Canary Island breed), with up to 40% cow and 10% goat milk)
  • Texture: Beaufort Cheese (Hard), Queso de Media Flor de Guía (Dense, compact, sometimes rubbery or creamy)
  • Rind: Beaufort Cheese (Even yellow color), Queso de Media Flor de Guía (Ivory-colored when young, thick and brown when mature)
  • Aging: Beaufort Cheese (5 to 12+ months), Queso de Media Flor de Guía (15+ days (semi-mature), 60+ days (mature))

Side-by-Side Comparison

Beaufort Cheese Queso de Media Flor de Guía
Country of Origin France
Specific Origin Beaufortin Valley, Savoie Region Gáldar, Moya, And Santa María De Guía, Gran Canaria
Milk Type Cow's milk Sheep (Canary Island breed), with up to 40% cow and 10% goat milk
Milk Treatment Raw
Texture Hard Dense, compact, sometimes rubbery or creamy
Rind Even yellow color Ivory-colored when young, thick and brown when mature
Aging 5 to 12+ months 15+ days (semi-mature), 60+ days (mature)
Taste Mildly acidic with slight sharpness

Taste Comparison: Does Beaufort Cheese Taste Like Queso de Media Flor de Guía?

Their flavor profiles are distinct. On the nose, Beaufort Cheese offers fruity, nutty, contrasted with Queso de Media Flor de Guía's medium-high intensity. More specifically, Beaufort Cheese shows ivory or slightly yellow color, occasional small eyes and thin slits, while Queso de Media Flor de Guía leans toward lactic, vegetal (cardoon and nuts), animal (rennet), sometimes floral or roasted. Aging plays into this as well. Beaufort Cheese at 5 to 12+ months develops a different profile than Queso de Media Flor de Guía at 15+ days (semi-mature), 60+ days (mature).

Can You Substitute Beaufort Cheese for Queso de Media Flor de Guía?

Beaufort Cheese can stand in for Queso de Media Flor de Guía in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect hard bite and body where the recipe calls for dense, compact, sometimes rubbery or creamy.

Which Is Better, Beaufort Cheese or Queso de Media Flor de Guía?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a hard cheese, go with Beaufort Cheese. For a dense, compact, sometimes rubbery or creamy profile, Queso de Media Flor de Guía is the better fit.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Beaufort Cheese the same as Queso de Media Flor de Guía?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Beaufort Cheese is made from cow milk; Queso de Media Flor de Guía uses cow, goat, and sheep. Aging also differs: Beaufort Cheese is typically aged 5 to 12+ months, Queso de Media Flor de Guía 15+ days (semi-mature), 60+ days (mature).

Is Beaufort Cheese similar to Queso de Media Flor de Guía?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Beaufort Cheese for Queso de Media Flor de Guía?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Beaufort Cheese taste like Queso de Media Flor de Guía?

They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.

What is Beaufort Cheese made of?

Beaufort Cheese is made from cow milk (raw), using dried calves’ abomasum in recuite rennet. It's typically aged 5 to 12+ months. It originates in France.

What is Queso de Media Flor de Guía made of?

Queso de Media Flor de Guía is made from cow, goat, and sheep milk, using at least 50% vegetable rennet, remainder can be animal rennet or starter cultures rennet. It's typically aged 15+ days (semi-mature), 60+ days (mature).

Which should I choose, Beaufort Cheese or Queso de Media Flor de Guía?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Beaufort Cheese is hard, while Queso de Media Flor de Guía is dense, compact, sometimes rubbery or creamy.