Fontina-Style Cheese vs Wensleydale Cheese

Share:

Fontina-Style Cheese

Wensleydale Cheese

Fontina-Style Cheese vs Wensleydale Cheese Pinterest comparison

Fontina-Style Cheese is a cheese, while Wensleydale Cheese is firm and crumbly and made from cow milk, originating in United Kingdom.

What Is Fontina-Style Cheese?

Fontina-Style cheese is a semi-soft cheese known for its creamy texture and mild, nutty flavor. It draws inspiration from traditional Italian Fontina but is often made in various regions outside Italy. The cheese has a pale yellow interior with a few small holes and a natural rind. It melts well, making it a popular choice for cooking, particularly in sauces and fondues. The flavor is buttery and slightly earthy, which pairs well with a variety of foods. Fontina-Style cheese can be sliced for sandwiches or served as part of a cheese platter. It is also a good companion to fruits and nuts, enhancing its mild sweetness.

What Is Wensleydale Cheese?

Wensleydale is a supple, crumbly cow's milk cheese that started in Wensleydale, North Yorkshire. It has a faint honey aroma, pairs well with sweet fruit, and owes much of its modern fame to Wallace and Gromit.

What's the Difference Between Fontina-Style Cheese and Wensleydale Cheese?

Side-by-Side Comparison

Fontina-Style Cheese Wensleydale Cheese
Country of Origin — United Kingdom
Specific Origin — Yorkshire Dales
Milk Type — Cow’s milk
Milk Treatment — Pressed
Texture — Firm and crumbly
Aging — 1 to 4 months old
Taste — Fresh, lemony tang

Taste Comparison: Does Fontina-Style Cheese Taste Like Wensleydale Cheese?

Their flavor profiles are distinct.

Can You Substitute Fontina-Style Cheese for Wensleydale Cheese?

Fontina-Style Cheese can stand in for Wensleydale Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe.

Which Is Better, Fontina-Style Cheese or Wensleydale Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fontina-Style Cheese the same as Wensleydale Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses.

Is Fontina-Style Cheese similar to Wensleydale Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Fontina-Style Cheese for Wensleydale Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in flavor and finish.

Does Fontina-Style Cheese taste like Wensleydale Cheese?

They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.

What is Fontina-Style Cheese made of?

Fontina-Style Cheese is made from milk.

What is Wensleydale Cheese made of?

Wensleydale Cheese is made from cow milk (pressed). It's typically aged 1 to 4 months old. It originates in United Kingdom.

Which should I choose, Fontina-Style Cheese or Wensleydale Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The table above is the fastest way to decide based on your recipe.