Ackawi Cheese vs Stelvio Cheese

Share:

Ackawi Cheese

Stelvio Cheese

Ackawi Cheese vs Stelvio Cheese Pinterest comparison

Ackawi Cheese is a soft, brined cow, goat, or sheep-milk cheese from Cyprus, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Middle East and Syria, while Stelvio Cheese is compact, pliable, and springy and made from cow milk, originating in Italy.

What Is Ackawi Cheese?

Ackawi is a soft, brined cheese that originates from the Middle East, including countries such as Cyprus, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, and Syria. It is made from pasteurized cow's, goat's, or sheep's milk. The cheese has a mild, milky flavor with a noticeable salty taste, making it a popular choice for those who enjoy a gentle yet savory cheese experience. Its aroma is similarly mild and milky, complementing its white color. The texture is soft, making it easy to slice and use in various dishes. Ackawi is often compared to feta but is less crumbly and more elastic. It is used in both savory dishes and desserts, and can be eaten fresh or melted. Alternative spellings include Akkawi, Akawieh, and Akawi.

What Is Stelvio Cheese?

Stelvio, also known as Stilfser, is a type of cheese that holds a Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) status. It is produced in Italy, specifically in the Autonomous Province of Bolzano. The cheese is made from cow's milk, which is sourced from cows fed mainly on local fodder. Stelvio cheese is known for its cylindrical shape, although it can be produced in other shapes for pre-packaging purposes. The cheese has a fat content in dry matter of at least 50% and a moisture content not exceeding 44%. It has a compact, pliable, and springy texture with a pale yellow to straw yellow color. The rind of Stelvio cheese ranges from yellow to orange-brown, and it has an aromatic and marked flavor, sometimes pungent. The cheese is aged for a minimum of sixty days before being released for consumption.

What's the Difference Between Ackawi Cheese and Stelvio Cheese?

  • Origin: Ackawi Cheese (Cyprus, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Middle East and Syria), Stelvio Cheese (Italy)
  • Milk type: Ackawi Cheese (cow's, goat's or sheep's milk), Stelvio Cheese (Cow)
  • Milk treatment: Ackawi Cheese (pasteurized), Stelvio Cheese (Lightly skimmed to regulate fat content)
  • Texture: Ackawi Cheese (soft, brined), Stelvio Cheese (Compact, pliable, and springy)
  • Rind: Ackawi Cheese (natural), Stelvio Cheese (Yellow to orange-brown)
  • Taste: Ackawi Cheese (mild, milky, salty), Stelvio Cheese (Aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Ackawi Cheese Stelvio Cheese
Country of Origin Cyprus, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Middle East And Syria Italy
Specific Origin Autonomous Province Of Bolzano
Milk Type Cow's, goat's or sheep's milk Cow
Milk Treatment Pasteurized Lightly skimmed to regulate fat content
Texture Soft, brined Compact, pliable, and springy
Rind Natural Yellow to orange-brown
Aging Minimum of sixty days
Taste Mild, milky, salty Aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent

Taste Comparison: Does Ackawi Cheese Taste Like Stelvio Cheese?

Ackawi Cheese reads as mild, milky, salty, while Stelvio Cheese brings aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent character. On the nose, Ackawi Cheese offers mild, milky, contrasted with Stelvio Cheese's boiled milk, butter, mature hay.

Can You Substitute Ackawi Cheese for Stelvio Cheese?

Ackawi Cheese can stand in for Stelvio Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect soft, brined bite and body where the recipe calls for compact, pliable, and springy. Flavor-wise, Ackawi Cheese reads as mild, milky, salty while Stelvio Cheese brings aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent notes.

Which Is Better, Ackawi Cheese or Stelvio Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a soft, brined cheese, go with Ackawi Cheese. For a compact, pliable, and springy profile, Stelvio Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Ackawi Cheese suits recipes that want mild, milky, salty notes, while Stelvio Cheese fits dishes calling for aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ackawi Cheese the same as Stelvio Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Ackawi Cheese originates in Cyprus, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Middle East and Syria, while Stelvio Cheese comes from Italy. Ackawi Cheese is made from cow, goat, or sheep milk; Stelvio Cheese uses cow.

Is Ackawi Cheese similar to Stelvio Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Ackawi Cheese for Stelvio Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Ackawi Cheese taste like Stelvio Cheese?

Ackawi Cheese reads as mild, milky, salty, while Stelvio Cheese is aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent. Aromas also diverge. Ackawi Cheese leans mild, milky, and Stelvio Cheese is closer to boiled milk, butter, mature hay.

What is Ackawi Cheese made of?

Ackawi Cheese is made from cow, goat, or sheep milk (pasteurized). It originates in Cyprus, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Middle East and Syria.

What is Stelvio Cheese made of?

Stelvio Cheese is made from cow milk (lightly skimmed to regulate fat content), using calf rennet or other rennet including plant origin, not genetically modified rennet. It's typically aged minimum of sixty days. It originates in Italy.

Which should I choose, Ackawi Cheese or Stelvio Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Ackawi Cheese is soft, brined, while Stelvio Cheese is compact, pliable, and springy.