Beaufort Cheese vs Lancashire Cheese

Share:

Beaufort Cheese

Lancashire Cheese

Beaufort Cheese vs Lancashire Cheese Pinterest comparison

Beaufort Cheese is a hard cow-milk cheese from France, while Lancashire Cheese is semihard and made from cow milk, originating in United Kingdom.

What Is Beaufort Cheese?

Beaufort is a smooth, creamy cheese from the Savoie region of France. Known for its distinct concave wheel shape, it is produced from raw cow's milk and aged in mountain caves for a minimum of five months. Beaufort has a strong, sweet taste and is often used in fondue due to its excellent melting properties.

What Is Lancashire Cheese?

Lancashire cheese comes from the county of Lancashire in England. It can be young, creamy, and mild or aged, crumbly, and sharp. This cheese is known for its rich, tangy flavor and moist, crumbly texture, making it ideal for both cooking (particularly in Lancashire hotpot) and as a table cheese.

What's the Difference Between Beaufort Cheese and Lancashire Cheese?

  • Origin: Beaufort Cheese (France), Lancashire Cheese (United Kingdom)
  • Texture: Beaufort Cheese (Hard), Lancashire Cheese (Semihard)
  • Aging: Beaufort Cheese (5 to 12+ months), Lancashire Cheese (Few weeks to up to a year)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Beaufort Cheese Lancashire Cheese
Country of Origin France United Kingdom
Specific Origin Beaufortin Valley, Savoie Region Lancashire
Milk Type Cow's milk Cow’s milk
Milk Treatment Raw
Texture Hard Semihard
Rind Even yellow color
Aging 5 to 12+ months Few weeks to up to a year
Taste Mellow to rich

Taste Comparison: Does Beaufort Cheese Taste Like Lancashire Cheese?

Their flavor profiles are distinct. On the nose, Beaufort Cheese offers fruity, nutty, contrasted with Lancashire Cheese's yeasty and slightly sour. More specifically, Beaufort Cheese shows ivory or slightly yellow color, occasional small eyes and thin slits, while Lancashire Cheese leans toward described as spreadable with a knife, mellow, and delicious at its best. flavor is rich, similar to the opulence of fine old madeira. farmhouse production involved slow processes and mixing curds over several days, resulting in a cheese that can be creamy or tasty based on aging. factory-produced "crumbly lancashire" is considered to lack the charm of the traditional version. the aroma of farmhouse lancashire becomes yeasty and slightly sour as the older curds sit.. Aging plays into this as well. Beaufort Cheese at 5 to 12+ months develops a different profile than Lancashire Cheese at few weeks to up to a year.

Can You Substitute Beaufort Cheese for Lancashire Cheese?

In most recipes, Beaufort Cheese and Lancashire Cheese can be swapped with reasonable results. Both are cow-milk cheeses, so the base character carries over. Expect hard bite and body where the recipe calls for semihard.

Which Is Better, Beaufort Cheese or Lancashire Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a hard cheese, go with Beaufort Cheese. For a semihard profile, Lancashire Cheese is the better fit.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Beaufort Cheese the same as Lancashire Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Beaufort Cheese originates in France, while Lancashire Cheese comes from United Kingdom. Aging also differs: Beaufort Cheese is typically aged 5 to 12+ months, Lancashire Cheese few weeks to up to a year.

Is Beaufort Cheese similar to Lancashire Cheese?

Somewhat. They share a cow-milk base but diverge in texture and flavor.

Can I substitute Beaufort Cheese for Lancashire Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in bite and mouthfeel.

Does Beaufort Cheese taste like Lancashire Cheese?

They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.

What is Beaufort Cheese made of?

Beaufort Cheese is made from cow milk (raw), using dried calves’ abomasum in recuite rennet. It's typically aged 5 to 12+ months. It originates in France.

What is Lancashire Cheese made of?

Lancashire Cheese is made from cow milk. It's typically aged few weeks to up to a year. It originates in United Kingdom.

Which should I choose, Beaufort Cheese or Lancashire Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Beaufort Cheese is hard, while Lancashire Cheese is semihard.