Bitto Cheese vs Manouri Cheese

Share:

Bitto Cheese

Manouri Cheese

Bitto Cheese vs Manouri Cheese Pinterest comparison

Bitto Cheese is a fine-grained, sometimes with very few small holes; hard cheese from one year cow and goat-milk cheese from Italy, while Manouri Cheese is smooth, dense and made from goat or sheep milk, originating in Greece.

What Is Bitto Cheese?

Bitto is a raw-milk PDO cheese from the alpine pastures of Sondrio in Lombardy, made only between 1 June and 30 September from cow's milk, sometimes with up to 10 percent goat's milk. Young wheels taste mild and sweet, and some are aged for years.

What Is Manouri Cheese?

Manouri is a Greek semi-soft fresh whey cheese made from goat or sheep milk as a by-product of feta production. Cream added to the whey makes it richer and far less salty than feta.

What's the Difference Between Bitto Cheese and Manouri Cheese?

  • Origin: Bitto Cheese (Italy), Manouri Cheese (Greece)
  • Milk type: Bitto Cheese (Cow's milk primarily, with non-mandatory addition of raw goat’s milk up to 10%), Manouri Cheese (goat's or sheep's milk)
  • Milk treatment: Bitto Cheese (Raw), Manouri Cheese (pasteurized)
  • Texture: Bitto Cheese (fine-grained, sometimes with very few small holes; hard cheese from one year), Manouri Cheese (Smooth, dense)
  • Rind: Bitto Cheese (smooth, 2 to 4 mm thick, straw-yellow turning brownish yellow with age), Manouri Cheese (None)
  • Aging: Bitto Cheese (Minimum of 70 days), Manouri Cheese (Typically eaten young, can be aged for grating)
  • Taste: Bitto Cheese (mild and sweet when young, stronger and spicier with age), Manouri Cheese (Rich, milky, tangy, slightly citrusy)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Bitto Cheese Manouri Cheese
Country of Origin Italy Greece
Specific Origin Province Of Sondrio, Lombardy, Including Neighboring Upland Pastures Of Lecco And Bergamo Central And Western Macedonia, Thessaly
Milk Type Cow's milk primarily, with non-mandatory addition of raw goat’s milk up to 10% Goat's or sheep's milk
Milk Treatment Raw Pasteurized
Texture Fine-grained, sometimes with very few small holes; hard cheese from one year Smooth, dense
Rind Smooth, 2 to 4 mm thick, straw-yellow turning brownish yellow with age None
Aging Minimum of 70 days Typically eaten young, can be aged for grating
Taste Mild and sweet when young, stronger and spicier with age Rich, milky, tangy, slightly citrusy

Taste Comparison: Does Bitto Cheese Taste Like Manouri Cheese?

Bitto Cheese reads as mild and sweet when young, stronger and spicier with age, while Manouri Cheese brings rich, milky, tangy, slightly citrusy character. More specifically, Bitto Cheese shows cooked at 118–126°f, finely cut curd, matured for a minimum of 70 days, while Manouri Cheese leans toward a semisoft fresh cheese, lightly salted, retaining sweetness of cream, used in savory and sweet dishes.. Aging plays into this as well. Bitto Cheese at minimum of 70 days develops a different profile than Manouri Cheese at typically eaten young, can be aged for grating.

Can You Substitute Bitto Cheese for Manouri Cheese?

Bitto Cheese can stand in for Manouri Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect fine-grained, sometimes with very few small holes; hard cheese from one year bite and body where the recipe calls for smooth, dense. Flavor-wise, Bitto Cheese reads as mild and sweet when young, stronger and spicier with age while Manouri Cheese brings rich, milky, tangy, slightly citrusy notes.

Which Is Better, Bitto Cheese or Manouri Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a fine-grained, sometimes with very few small holes; hard cheese from one year cheese, go with Bitto Cheese. For a smooth, dense profile, Manouri Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Bitto Cheese suits recipes that want mild and sweet when young, stronger and spicier with age notes, while Manouri Cheese fits dishes calling for rich, milky, tangy, slightly citrusy.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bitto Cheese the same as Manouri Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Bitto Cheese originates in Italy, while Manouri Cheese comes from Greece. Bitto Cheese is made from cow and goat milk; Manouri Cheese uses goat or sheep. Aging also differs: Bitto Cheese is typically aged minimum of 70 days, Manouri Cheese typically eaten young, can be aged for grating.

Is Bitto Cheese similar to Manouri Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Bitto Cheese for Manouri Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Bitto Cheese taste like Manouri Cheese?

Bitto Cheese reads as mild and sweet when young, stronger and spicier with age, while Manouri Cheese is rich, milky, tangy, slightly citrusy.

What is Bitto Cheese made of?

Bitto Cheese is made from cow and goat milk (raw), using calf rennet. It's typically aged minimum of 70 days. It originates in Italy.

What is Manouri Cheese made of?

Manouri Cheese is made from goat or sheep milk (pasteurized). It's typically aged typically eaten young, can be aged for grating. It originates in Greece.

Which should I choose, Bitto Cheese or Manouri Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Bitto Cheese is fine-grained, sometimes with very few small holes; hard cheese from one year, while Manouri Cheese is smooth, dense.