Bleu des Causses Cheese vs Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese

Share:

Bleu des Causses Cheese

Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese

Bleu des Causses Cheese vs Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese Pinterest comparison

Bleu des Causses Cheese is a semisoft; blue-veined cow-milk cheese from France, while Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese is soft, semi-hard, compact with eyes and made from cow, goat, and sheep milk.

What Is Bleu des Causses Cheese?

Bleu des Causses is an aromatic blue cheese from the high plateaus of Aveyron in Southern France. Similar in production to Roquefort, it is made from cow’s milk, giving it a creamier texture and a milder, less salty flavor. This cheese has distinct blue veins and a bold, tangy taste, ideal for adding character to dishes or enjoying with robust red wines.

What Is Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese?

Picón-Bejes-Tresviso is a full-fat blue cheese from the Liébana district in Cantabria, Spain. It is made from a blend of cow’s (Tudanca, Brown Alpine, Friesian), ewe’s (Lacha), and goat’s (Pyrenean, Picos de Europa) milk. The cheese has a cylindrical shape with flat faces, a soft, thin, and smooth rind, and a compact paste with eyes, white in color with greenish-blue veins. It has a slightly piquant flavor and undergoes a unique maturation process in natural limestone caves at altitudes between 500 and 2000 meters. The cheeses are placed on wooden boards, turned, and moistened every two weeks to encourage Penicillium growth, which is key to the cheese’s development. Traditionally, it is marketed wrapped in Acer pseudoplatanus (sycamore) leaves. The entire production process is regulated and certified to maintain quality and authenticity.

What's the Difference Between Bleu des Causses Cheese and Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese?

  • Milk type: Bleu des Causses Cheese (Cow’s milk), Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese (Cow’s, sheep’s, and goat’s milk)
  • Texture: Bleu des Causses Cheese (Semisoft; Blue-veined), Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese (Soft, Semi-Hard, Compact with eyes)
  • Taste: Bleu des Causses Cheese (Sweet yet spicy, not too salty or bitter), Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese (Slightly piquant)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Bleu des Causses Cheese Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese
Country of Origin France
Specific Origin Gorges Du Tarn, Languedoc Region; Five Cantons Of Aveyron (Campagnac, Cornus, Millau, Peyreleau, Saint Affrique), Trier (Gard), Pégairolles Of Escalette (Hérault) Liébana District (Potes, Pesaguero, Cabezón De Liébana, Camaleño, Castro Cillorigo, Tresviso, Vega De Liébana, And Peñarrubia)
Milk Type Cow’s milk Cow’s, sheep’s, and goat’s milk
Milk Treatment Raw
Texture Semisoft; Blue-veined Soft, Semi-Hard, Compact with eyes
Rind Soft, thin, smooth
Aging At least 70 days and not more than 190 days
Taste Sweet yet spicy, not too salty or bitter Slightly piquant

Taste Comparison: Does Bleu des Causses Cheese Taste Like Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese?

Bleu des Causses Cheese reads as sweet yet spicy, not too salty or bitter, while Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese brings slightly piquant character.

Can You Substitute Bleu des Causses Cheese for Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese?

Bleu des Causses Cheese can stand in for Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect semisoft; blue-veined bite and body where the recipe calls for soft, semi-hard, compact with eyes. Flavor-wise, Bleu des Causses Cheese reads as sweet yet spicy, not too salty or bitter while Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese brings slightly piquant notes.

Which Is Better, Bleu des Causses Cheese or Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a semisoft; blue-veined cheese, go with Bleu des Causses Cheese. For a soft, semi-hard, compact with eyes profile, Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Bleu des Causses Cheese suits recipes that want sweet yet spicy, not too salty or bitter notes, while Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese fits dishes calling for slightly piquant.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bleu des Causses Cheese the same as Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Bleu des Causses Cheese is made from cow milk; Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese uses cow, goat, and sheep.

Is Bleu des Causses Cheese similar to Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Bleu des Causses Cheese for Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Bleu des Causses Cheese taste like Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese?

Bleu des Causses Cheese reads as sweet yet spicy, not too salty or bitter, while Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese is slightly piquant.

What is Bleu des Causses Cheese made of?

Bleu des Causses Cheese is made from cow milk (raw). It's typically aged at least 70 days and not more than 190 days. It originates in France.

What is Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese made of?

Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese is made from cow, goat, and sheep milk.

Which should I choose, Bleu des Causses Cheese or Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Bleu des Causses Cheese is semisoft; blue-veined, while Picón Bejes-Tresviso Cheese is soft, semi-hard, compact with eyes.