Queso de Burgos vs Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
Queso de Burgos
Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
Queso de Burgos is a fresh, slightly grainy or buttery, elastic, slightly fatty cow and sheep-milk cheese from Spain, while Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese is grainy, flaky and made from cow milk, originating in Italy.
What Is Queso de Burgos?
Queso de Burgos is a fresh cheese from the province of Burgos, Spain. It is made from a blend of whole, fresh, and pasteurized cow’s and sheep’s milk, with different types distinguished by the percentage of sheep’s milk used. The cheese has a cylindrical or cylindrical-conical shape and a moist, white to slightly yellowish appearance. It has no rind and features a soft, slightly grainy or buttery texture with small holes due to incomplete curd setting. The flavor is mild, milky, and slightly sweet, with varying intensities of sheep’s milk taste depending on the type. The cheese is not pressed or matured and retains a fresh milk aroma. The production process follows traditional methods specific to Burgos, emphasizing its historical reputation and unique regional characteristics.
What Is Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?
Parmigiano Reggiano is an iconic Italian cheese produced in specific regions of Italy, including Parma, Reggio Emilia, Modena, and parts of Mantua and Bologna. It is made from raw cow's milk and aged at least 12 months, developing a deep, complex flavor that's slightly nutty and salty. Parmigiano Reggiano is essential in Italian cooking and as a finishing cheese.
What's the Difference Between Queso de Burgos and Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?
- Origin: Queso de Burgos (Spain), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Italy)
- Milk type: Queso de Burgos (Cow’s and sheep’s milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Cow's milk)
- Milk treatment: Queso de Burgos (Pasteurized), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Raw)
- Texture: Queso de Burgos (Fresh, slightly grainy or buttery, elastic, slightly fatty), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Grainy, flaky)
- Rind: Queso de Burgos (None), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Hard)
- Aging: Queso de Burgos (Fresh, not matured), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (12 to 36 months)
- Taste: Queso de Burgos (Mild, milky, and slightly sweet), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Umami)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Queso de Burgos | Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | Spain | Italy |
| Specific Origin | Province Of Burgos | Emilia-Romagna Region |
| Milk Type | Cow’s and sheep’s milk | Cow's milk |
| Milk Treatment | Pasteurized | Raw |
| Texture | Fresh, slightly grainy or buttery, elastic, slightly fatty | Grainy, flaky |
| Rind | None | Hard |
| Aging | Fresh, not matured | 12 to 36 months |
| Taste | Mild, milky, and slightly sweet | Umami |
Taste Comparison: Does Queso de Burgos Taste Like Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?
Queso de Burgos reads as mild, milky, and slightly sweet, while Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese brings umami character. On the nose, Queso de Burgos offers smells of fresh milk; varies in intensity based on sheep’s milk content, contrasted with Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese's mild, milky. More specifically, Queso de Burgos shows slightly salty or not salty, no acidity or bitterness; varying intensity of sheep’s milk aftertaste depending on type, while Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese leans toward lactic (fermented milk), sweet (fresh cream, melted butter), fruity or citrusy (apricot, banana, dried fruits, lemon, pineapple), balanced by savory nutty (hazelnut, walnut) and meaty. Aging plays into this as well. Queso de Burgos at fresh, not matured develops a different profile than Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese at 12 to 36 months.
Can You Substitute Queso de Burgos for Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?
Queso de Burgos can stand in for Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect fresh, slightly grainy or buttery, elastic, slightly fatty bite and body where the recipe calls for grainy, flaky. Flavor-wise, Queso de Burgos reads as mild, milky, and slightly sweet while Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese brings umami notes.
Which Is Better, Queso de Burgos or Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a fresh, slightly grainy or buttery, elastic, slightly fatty cheese, go with Queso de Burgos. For a grainy, flaky profile, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Queso de Burgos suits recipes that want mild, milky, and slightly sweet notes, while Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese fits dishes calling for umami.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Queso de Burgos the same as Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Queso de Burgos originates in Spain, while Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese comes from Italy. Queso de Burgos is made from cow and sheep milk; Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese uses cow. Aging also differs: Queso de Burgos is typically aged fresh, not matured, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese 12 to 36 months.
Is Queso de Burgos similar to Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?
Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.
Can I substitute Queso de Burgos for Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.
Does Queso de Burgos taste like Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?
Queso de Burgos reads as mild, milky, and slightly sweet, while Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese is umami. Aromas also diverge. Queso de Burgos leans smells of fresh milk; varies in intensity based on sheep’s milk content, and Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese is closer to mild, milky.
What is Queso de Burgos made of?
Queso de Burgos is made from cow and sheep milk (pasteurized). It's typically aged fresh, not matured. It originates in Spain.
What is Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese made of?
Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese is made from cow milk (raw), using calf rennet. It's typically aged 12 to 36 months. It originates in Italy.
Which should I choose, Queso de Burgos or Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Queso de Burgos is fresh, slightly grainy or buttery, elastic, slightly fatty, while Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese is grainy, flaky.