Cebreiro Cheese vs Roquefort Cheese
Cebreiro Cheese
Roquefort Cheese
Cebreiro Cheese is a soft, spreadable cow-milk cheese from Spain, while Roquefort Cheese is moist, very creamy and made from sheep milk, originating in France.
What Is Cebreiro Cheese?
From Galicia, Cebreiro is a traditional Spanish cheese made from cow's milk. It has a unique, conical shape and a soft, creamy texture similar to cottage cheese but firmer. Cebreiro has a mild, slightly lemony flavor, making it a versatile cheese for both savory and sweet dishes.
What Is Roquefort Cheese?
Roquefort is a famous blue cheese from the south of France, made from sheep's milk. It is known for its strong, tangy flavor and moist, crumbly texture. The cheese is ripened in the natural Combalou caves of Roquefort-sur-Soulzon, where it develops its characteristic blue veins from the mold Penicillium roqueforti.
What's the Difference Between Cebreiro Cheese and Roquefort Cheese?
- Origin: Cebreiro Cheese (Spain), Roquefort Cheese (France)
- Milk type: Cebreiro Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's), Roquefort Cheese (sheep's milk)
- Milk treatment: Cebreiro Cheese (Pasteurized), Roquefort Cheese (unpasteurized)
- Texture: Cebreiro Cheese (Soft, spreadable), Roquefort Cheese (Moist, very creamy)
- Aging: Cebreiro Cheese (At least 45 days (not industrially manufactured for mature type)), Roquefort Cheese (Minimum of 90 days, average of 5 months)
- Taste: Cebreiro Cheese (Milky, slightly acidic), Roquefort Cheese (Mild to strong)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Cebreiro Cheese | Roquefort Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | Spain | France |
| Specific Origin | Eastern Part Of Lugo, Galicia | Roquefort-Sur-Soulzon, South Of France |
| Milk Type | Pasteurized Cow's | Sheep's milk |
| Milk Treatment | Pasteurized | Unpasteurized |
| Texture | Soft, spreadable | Moist, very creamy |
| Rind | None | — |
| Aging | At least 45 days (not industrially manufactured for mature type) | Minimum of 90 days, average of 5 months |
| Taste | Milky, slightly acidic | Mild to strong |
Taste Comparison: Does Cebreiro Cheese Taste Like Roquefort Cheese?
Cebreiro Cheese reads as milky, slightly acidic, while Roquefort Cheese brings mild to strong character. On the nose, Cebreiro Cheese offers buttery, yogurt-like, contrasted with Roquefort Cheese's sweet. More specifically, Cebreiro Cheese shows whitish, claylike texture, slightly grainy, buttery and yogurt-like aroma, different from traditional products, while Roquefort Cheese leans toward buttercream smooth to salty and sharp. Aging plays into this as well. Cebreiro Cheese at at least 45 days (not industrially manufactured for mature type) develops a different profile than Roquefort Cheese at minimum of 90 days, average of 5 months.
Can You Substitute Cebreiro Cheese for Roquefort Cheese?
Cebreiro Cheese can stand in for Roquefort Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect soft, spreadable bite and body where the recipe calls for moist, very creamy. Flavor-wise, Cebreiro Cheese reads as milky, slightly acidic while Roquefort Cheese brings mild to strong notes.
Which Is Better, Cebreiro Cheese or Roquefort Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a soft, spreadable cheese, go with Cebreiro Cheese. For a moist, very creamy profile, Roquefort Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Cebreiro Cheese suits recipes that want milky, slightly acidic notes, while Roquefort Cheese fits dishes calling for mild to strong.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cebreiro Cheese the same as Roquefort Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Cebreiro Cheese originates in Spain, while Roquefort Cheese comes from France. Cebreiro Cheese is made from cow milk; Roquefort Cheese uses sheep. Aging also differs: Cebreiro Cheese is typically aged at least 45 days (not industrially manufactured for mature type), Roquefort Cheese minimum of 90 days, average of 5 months.
Is Cebreiro Cheese similar to Roquefort Cheese?
Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.
Can I substitute Cebreiro Cheese for Roquefort Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.
Does Cebreiro Cheese taste like Roquefort Cheese?
Cebreiro Cheese reads as milky, slightly acidic, while Roquefort Cheese is mild to strong. Aromas also diverge. Cebreiro Cheese leans buttery, yogurt-like, and Roquefort Cheese is closer to sweet.
What is Cebreiro Cheese made of?
Cebreiro Cheese is made from cow milk (pasteurized), using mesophilic dl-starters and small quantities of calf rennet. It's typically aged at least 45 days (not industrially manufactured for mature type). It originates in Spain.
What is Roquefort Cheese made of?
Roquefort Cheese is made from sheep milk (unpasteurized), using animal rennet. It's typically aged minimum of 90 days, average of 5 months. It originates in France.
Which should I choose, Cebreiro Cheese or Roquefort Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Cebreiro Cheese is soft, spreadable, while Roquefort Cheese is moist, very creamy.