Laguiole Cheese vs Tilsit Cheese
Laguiole Cheese
Tilsit Cheese
Laguiole Cheese is a firm and supple cow-milk cheese from France, while Tilsit Cheese is semi-hard and made from cow milk, originating in Germany.
What Is Laguiole Cheese?
Laguiole is a pressed, uncooked cheese from the Aubrac plateau in southern France, made only from raw Simmental or Aubrac cow's milk. Protected by AOC since 1961, it is the main cheese in aligot, the regional dish of mashed potatoes with cream and butter.
What Is Tilsit Cheese?
Tilsit, also spelled Tilsiter, is a pale yellow semihard smear-ripened cow's milk cheese created in the mid-19th century by Prussian-Swiss settlers in the East Prussian town of Tilsit. It is medium firm with irregular holes, and often flavoured with caraway seed.
What's the Difference Between Laguiole Cheese and Tilsit Cheese?
- Origin: Laguiole Cheese (France), Tilsit Cheese (Germany)
- Milk treatment: Laguiole Cheese (unpasteurized), Tilsit Cheese (Raw and pasteurized)
- Texture: Laguiole Cheese (Firm and supple), Tilsit Cheese (Semi-Hard)
- Rind: Laguiole Cheese (Dry whitish to light gray, aging to amber-brown to granite gray), Tilsit Cheese (Washed-rind/ Dry rind)
- Aging: Laguiole Cheese (4-10+ months), Tilsit Cheese (3 months / Variable)
- Taste: Laguiole Cheese (Medium to intense), Tilsit Cheese (Pungent, balanced)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Laguiole Cheese | Tilsit Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | France | Germany |
| Specific Origin | Aveyron Department | Northern Germany/Baltic And Northern Switzerland |
| Milk Type | Cow's milk | Cow’s milk |
| Milk Treatment | Unpasteurized | Raw and pasteurized |
| Texture | Firm and supple | Semi-Hard |
| Rind | Dry whitish to light gray, aging to amber-brown to granite gray | Washed-rind/ Dry rind |
| Aging | 4-10+ months | 3 months / Variable |
| Taste | Medium to intense | Pungent, balanced |
Taste Comparison: Does Laguiole Cheese Taste Like Tilsit Cheese?
Laguiole Cheese reads as medium to intense, while Tilsit Cheese brings pungent, balanced character. On the nose, Laguiole Cheese offers milky and fresh grass, dried meat, contrasted with Tilsit Cheese's pungent, complex. More specifically, Laguiole Cheese shows dry whitish to light gray rind transitioning to amber-brown to granite gray as aged. the body is ivory to straw yellow. flavor ranges from milky and fresh grass to nuts, with a lactic flavor varying by age. consumed as a table cheese, in salads, or for cooking. noted for use in aligot de l’aubrac., while Tilsit Cheese leans toward northern: pungent aroma, sweet; swiss: strong, sweetness. Aging plays into this as well. Laguiole Cheese at 4-10+ months develops a different profile than Tilsit Cheese at 3 months / variable.
Can You Substitute Laguiole Cheese for Tilsit Cheese?
In most recipes, Laguiole Cheese and Tilsit Cheese can be swapped with reasonable results. Both are cow-milk cheeses, so the base character carries over. Expect firm and supple bite and body where the recipe calls for semi-hard. Flavor-wise, Laguiole Cheese reads as medium to intense while Tilsit Cheese brings pungent, balanced notes.
Which Is Better, Laguiole Cheese or Tilsit Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a firm and supple cheese, go with Laguiole Cheese. For a semi-hard profile, Tilsit Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Laguiole Cheese suits recipes that want medium to intense notes, while Tilsit Cheese fits dishes calling for pungent, balanced.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Laguiole Cheese the same as Tilsit Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Laguiole Cheese originates in France, while Tilsit Cheese comes from Germany. Aging also differs: Laguiole Cheese is typically aged 4-10+ months, Tilsit Cheese 3 months / variable.
Is Laguiole Cheese similar to Tilsit Cheese?
Somewhat. They share a cow-milk base but diverge in texture and flavor.
Can I substitute Laguiole Cheese for Tilsit Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in bite and mouthfeel.
Does Laguiole Cheese taste like Tilsit Cheese?
Laguiole Cheese reads as medium to intense, while Tilsit Cheese is pungent, balanced. Aromas also diverge. Laguiole Cheese leans milky and fresh grass, dried meat, and Tilsit Cheese is closer to pungent, complex.
What is Laguiole Cheese made of?
Laguiole Cheese is made from cow milk (unpasteurized). It's typically aged 4-10+ months. It originates in France.
What is Tilsit Cheese made of?
Tilsit Cheese is made from cow milk (raw and pasteurized), using traditional rennet. It's typically aged 3 months / variable. It originates in Germany.
Which should I choose, Laguiole Cheese or Tilsit Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Laguiole Cheese is firm and supple, while Tilsit Cheese is semi-hard.