Queso Casín vs Stelvio Cheese
Queso Casín
Stelvio Cheese
Queso Casín is a hard to semi-hard, firm, crumbly, and buttery on the palate cow-milk cheese, while Stelvio Cheese is compact, pliable, and springy and made from cow milk, originating in Italy.
What Is Queso Casín?
Queso Casín is a full-fat, hard to semi-hard cheese made from unpasteurized cow’s milk in Asturias, Spain. It has an irregular discoid shape, with one face imprinted with floral or geometric markings or the producer’s name. The cheese has a compact and crumbly texture, with a dark creamy-yellow color and slight shades of white. Its strong and potent aroma accompanies a tangy, slightly bitter taste that intensifies with additional kneading. The cheese is matured for a minimum of 60 days at controlled temperatures and humidity levels. The production process includes multiple kneading cycles, which affect its final texture and flavor intensity. The milk comes from local breeds, including Asturiana de la Montaña, Asturiana de los Valles, and Frisona cows. This traditional cheese is deeply connected to the mountainous geography and cheesemaking heritage of Asturias.
What Is Stelvio Cheese?
Stelvio, also known as Stilfser, is a type of cheese that holds a Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) status. It is produced in Italy, specifically in the Autonomous Province of Bolzano. The cheese is made from cow's milk, which is sourced from cows fed mainly on local fodder. Stelvio cheese is known for its cylindrical shape, although it can be produced in other shapes for pre-packaging purposes. The cheese has a fat content in dry matter of at least 50% and a moisture content not exceeding 44%. It has a compact, pliable, and springy texture with a pale yellow to straw yellow color. The rind of Stelvio cheese ranges from yellow to orange-brown, and it has an aromatic and marked flavor, sometimes pungent. The cheese is aged for a minimum of sixty days before being released for consumption.
What's the Difference Between Queso Casín and Stelvio Cheese?
- Milk treatment: Queso Casín (Unpasteurized), Stelvio Cheese (Lightly skimmed to regulate fat content)
- Texture: Queso Casín (Hard to semi-hard, firm, crumbly, and buttery on the palate), Stelvio Cheese (Compact, pliable, and springy)
- Rind: Queso Casín (Smooth, fine, and almost non-existent), Stelvio Cheese (Yellow to orange-brown)
- Aging: Queso Casín (Minimum 60 days), Stelvio Cheese (Minimum of sixty days)
- Taste: Queso Casín (Strong, tangy, slightly bitter, and persistent), Stelvio Cheese (Aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Queso Casín | Stelvio Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | — | Italy |
| Specific Origin | Asturias (Municipalities Of Caso, Sobrescobio, And Piloña) | Autonomous Province Of Bolzano |
| Milk Type | Cow | Cow |
| Milk Treatment | Unpasteurized | Lightly skimmed to regulate fat content |
| Texture | Hard to semi-hard, firm, crumbly, and buttery on the palate | Compact, pliable, and springy |
| Rind | Smooth, fine, and almost non-existent | Yellow to orange-brown |
| Aging | Minimum 60 days | Minimum of sixty days |
| Taste | Strong, tangy, slightly bitter, and persistent | Aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent |
Taste Comparison: Does Queso Casín Taste Like Stelvio Cheese?
Queso Casín reads as strong, tangy, slightly bitter, and persistent, while Stelvio Cheese brings aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent character. On the nose, Queso Casín offers strong and potent, contrasted with Stelvio Cheese's boiled milk, butter, mature hay. More specifically, Queso Casín shows intensity varies based on the number of kneading cycles, while Stelvio Cheese leans toward typical of the mountain cheeses, small irregular eyeholes. Aging plays into this as well. Queso Casín at minimum 60 days develops a different profile than Stelvio Cheese at minimum of sixty days.
Can You Substitute Queso Casín for Stelvio Cheese?
In most recipes, Queso Casín and Stelvio Cheese can be swapped with reasonable results. Both are cow-milk cheeses, so the base character carries over. Expect hard to semi-hard, firm, crumbly, and buttery on the palate bite and body where the recipe calls for compact, pliable, and springy. Flavor-wise, Queso Casín reads as strong, tangy, slightly bitter, and persistent while Stelvio Cheese brings aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent notes.
Which Is Better, Queso Casín or Stelvio Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a hard to semi-hard, firm, crumbly, and buttery on the palate cheese, go with Queso Casín. For a compact, pliable, and springy profile, Stelvio Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Queso Casín suits recipes that want strong, tangy, slightly bitter, and persistent notes, while Stelvio Cheese fits dishes calling for aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Queso Casín the same as Stelvio Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Aging also differs: Queso Casín is typically aged minimum 60 days, Stelvio Cheese minimum of sixty days.
Is Queso Casín similar to Stelvio Cheese?
Somewhat. They share a cow-milk base but diverge in texture and flavor.
Can I substitute Queso Casín for Stelvio Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in bite and mouthfeel.
Does Queso Casín taste like Stelvio Cheese?
Queso Casín reads as strong, tangy, slightly bitter, and persistent, while Stelvio Cheese is aromatic and marked, sometimes pungent. Aromas also diverge. Queso Casín leans strong and potent, and Stelvio Cheese is closer to boiled milk, butter, mature hay.
What is Queso Casín made of?
Queso Casín is made from cow milk (unpasteurized), using animal rennet. It's typically aged minimum 60 days.
What is Stelvio Cheese made of?
Stelvio Cheese is made from cow milk (lightly skimmed to regulate fat content), using calf rennet or other rennet including plant origin, not genetically modified rennet. It's typically aged minimum of sixty days. It originates in Italy.
Which should I choose, Queso Casín or Stelvio Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Queso Casín is hard to semi-hard, firm, crumbly, and buttery on the palate, while Stelvio Cheese is compact, pliable, and springy.