Queso Los Beyos vs Reblochon Cheese

Share:

Queso Los Beyos

Reblochon Cheese

Queso Los Beyos vs Reblochon Cheese Pinterest comparison

Queso Los Beyos is a hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity cow, goat, or sheep-milk cheese, while Reblochon Cheese is ivory-colored, creamy and supple and made from cow milk, originating in France.

What Is Queso Los Beyos?

Queso Los Beyos is a traditional cheese from northern Spain, produced in the municipalities of Oseja de Sajambre (Castile-Leon) and Ponga and Amieva (Asturias). It is made from raw or pasteurized cow’s, sheep’s, or goat’s milk, but the milk types are never mixed. The cheese has a cylindrical shape with a height of 3–9 cm and a diameter of 7–11 cm, weighing between 250 and 500 grams. It has a thin, coarse rind that varies in color from creamy yellow to pale yellow or light brown, depending on the milk source. The paste is hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, and crumbly, with no fermentation holes. Its flavor is mild in cow’s milk cheese but more intense in sheep’s and goat’s milk versions, with a slightly salty and lightly acidic taste. Queso Los Beyos is matured for at least 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk, and is a well-known cheese in the region, historically linked to the Los Beyos gorge.

What Is Reblochon Cheese?

Reblochon is a soft washed-rind and smear-ripened French cheese from the Alps region of Savoy. The cheese has a creamy, nutty taste under its orange-colored rind. It was traditionally made using the second milking of cows, which produces a richer milk. Reblochon is famously used in the dish "tartiflette," a gratin made with potatoes, bacon, and onions.

What's the Difference Between Queso Los Beyos and Reblochon Cheese?

  • Milk type: Queso Los Beyos (Cow’s, sheep’s, or goat’s milk (never mixed)), Reblochon Cheese (Raw whole cow’s milk)
  • Milk treatment: Queso Los Beyos (Raw or pasteurized), Reblochon Cheese (Raw)
  • Texture: Queso Los Beyos (Hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity), Reblochon Cheese (Ivory-colored, creamy and supple)
  • Rind: Queso Los Beyos (Thin, coarse, creamy yellow to light brown), Reblochon Cheese (Yellow-orange covered with a thin white mold)
  • Aging: Queso Los Beyos (Minimum 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk), Reblochon Cheese (3 to 4 months)
  • Taste: Queso Los Beyos (Mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk)), Reblochon Cheese (creamy, nutty)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Queso Los Beyos Reblochon Cheese
Country of Origin France
Specific Origin Oseja De Sajambre (Castile-Leon), Ponga, And Amieva (Asturias) Haute-Savoie And Savoie
Milk Type Cow’s, sheep’s, or goat’s milk (never mixed) Raw whole cow’s milk
Milk Treatment Raw or pasteurized Raw
Texture Hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity Ivory-colored, creamy and supple
Rind Thin, coarse, creamy yellow to light brown Yellow-orange covered with a thin white mold
Aging Minimum 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk 3 to 4 months
Taste Mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk) Creamy, nutty

Taste Comparison: Does Queso Los Beyos Taste Like Reblochon Cheese?

Queso Los Beyos reads as mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk), while Reblochon Cheese brings creamy, nutty character. Aging plays into this as well. Queso Los Beyos at minimum 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk develops a different profile than Reblochon Cheese at 3 to 4 months.

Can You Substitute Queso Los Beyos for Reblochon Cheese?

Queso Los Beyos can stand in for Reblochon Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity bite and body where the recipe calls for ivory-colored, creamy and supple. Flavor-wise, Queso Los Beyos reads as mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk) while Reblochon Cheese brings creamy, nutty notes.

Which Is Better, Queso Los Beyos or Reblochon Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity cheese, go with Queso Los Beyos. For a ivory-colored, creamy and supple profile, Reblochon Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Queso Los Beyos suits recipes that want mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk) notes, while Reblochon Cheese fits dishes calling for creamy, nutty.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Queso Los Beyos the same as Reblochon Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Queso Los Beyos is made from cow, goat, or sheep milk; Reblochon Cheese uses cow. Aging also differs: Queso Los Beyos is typically aged minimum 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk, Reblochon Cheese 3 to 4 months.

Is Queso Los Beyos similar to Reblochon Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Queso Los Beyos for Reblochon Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Queso Los Beyos taste like Reblochon Cheese?

Queso Los Beyos reads as mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk), while Reblochon Cheese is creamy, nutty.

What is Queso Los Beyos made of?

Queso Los Beyos is made from cow, goat, or sheep milk (raw or pasteurized), using animal rennet. It's typically aged minimum 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk.

What is Reblochon Cheese made of?

Reblochon Cheese is made from cow milk (raw), using natural rennet. It's typically aged 3 to 4 months. It originates in France.

Which should I choose, Queso Los Beyos or Reblochon Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Queso Los Beyos is hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity, while Reblochon Cheese is ivory-colored, creamy and supple.