Queso Los Beyos vs Swiss Cheese

Share:

Queso Los Beyos

Swiss Cheese

Queso Los Beyos vs Swiss Cheese Pinterest comparison

Queso Los Beyos is a hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity cow, goat, or sheep-milk cheese, while Swiss Cheese is semi-firm and made from cow milk, originating in United States.

What Is Queso Los Beyos?

Queso Los Beyos is a traditional cheese from northern Spain, produced in the municipalities of Oseja de Sajambre (Castile-Leon) and Ponga and Amieva (Asturias). It is made from raw or pasteurized cow’s, sheep’s, or goat’s milk, but the milk types are never mixed. The cheese has a cylindrical shape with a height of 3–9 cm and a diameter of 7–11 cm, weighing between 250 and 500 grams. It has a thin, coarse rind that varies in color from creamy yellow to pale yellow or light brown, depending on the milk source. The paste is hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, and crumbly, with no fermentation holes. Its flavor is mild in cow’s milk cheese but more intense in sheep’s and goat’s milk versions, with a slightly salty and lightly acidic taste. Queso Los Beyos is matured for at least 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk, and is a well-known cheese in the region, historically linked to the Los Beyos gorge.

What Is Swiss Cheese?

Swiss cheese in the United States refers to a group of cheeses that resemble the Emmental cheese from Switzerland, known for their medium-hard texture and distinctive holes or "eyes." American Swiss cheese is mild, nutty, and sweet, with a smooth, creamy texture, making it popular for sandwiches and burgers.

What's the Difference Between Queso Los Beyos and Swiss Cheese?

  • Milk type: Queso Los Beyos (Cow’s, sheep’s, or goat’s milk (never mixed)), Swiss Cheese (Cow)
  • Milk treatment: Queso Los Beyos (Raw or pasteurized), Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized)
  • Texture: Queso Los Beyos (Hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity), Swiss Cheese (Semi-Firm)
  • Rind: Queso Los Beyos (Thin, coarse, creamy yellow to light brown), Swiss Cheese (None)
  • Aging: Queso Los Beyos (Minimum 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk), Swiss Cheese (Typically 1-3 months)
  • Taste: Queso Los Beyos (Mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk)), Swiss Cheese (Mild, Nutty, Slightly Sweet)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Queso Los Beyos Swiss Cheese
Country of Origin United States
Specific Origin Oseja De Sajambre (Castile-Leon), Ponga, And Amieva (Asturias)
Milk Type Cow’s, sheep’s, or goat’s milk (never mixed) Cow
Milk Treatment Raw or pasteurized Pasteurized
Texture Hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity Semi-Firm
Rind Thin, coarse, creamy yellow to light brown None
Aging Minimum 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk Typically 1-3 months
Taste Mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk) Mild, Nutty, Slightly Sweet

Taste Comparison: Does Queso Los Beyos Taste Like Swiss Cheese?

Queso Los Beyos reads as mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk), while Swiss Cheese brings mild, nutty, slightly sweet character. On the nose, Queso Los Beyos offers mild in cow’s milk cheese, stronger in sheep’s and goat’s cheese, contrasted with Swiss Cheese's mild, slightly nutty. More specifically, Queso Los Beyos shows slightly salty, lightly acidic, fresh milky aftertaste (cow’s), stronger and longer-lasting in sheep’s and goat’s versions, while Swiss Cheese leans toward buttery, slightly sweet, nutty, less intense than traditional swiss. Aging plays into this as well. Queso Los Beyos at minimum 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk develops a different profile than Swiss Cheese at typically 1-3 months.

Can You Substitute Queso Los Beyos for Swiss Cheese?

Queso Los Beyos can stand in for Swiss Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity bite and body where the recipe calls for semi-firm. Flavor-wise, Queso Los Beyos reads as mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk) while Swiss Cheese brings mild, nutty, slightly sweet notes.

Which Is Better, Queso Los Beyos or Swiss Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity cheese, go with Queso Los Beyos. For a semi-firm profile, Swiss Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Queso Los Beyos suits recipes that want mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk) notes, while Swiss Cheese fits dishes calling for mild, nutty, slightly sweet.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Queso Los Beyos the same as Swiss Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Queso Los Beyos is made from cow, goat, or sheep milk; Swiss Cheese uses cow. Aging also differs: Queso Los Beyos is typically aged minimum 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk, Swiss Cheese typically 1-3 months.

Is Queso Los Beyos similar to Swiss Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Queso Los Beyos for Swiss Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Queso Los Beyos taste like Swiss Cheese?

Queso Los Beyos reads as mild (cow’s milk), more intense (sheep’s and goat’s milk), while Swiss Cheese is mild, nutty, slightly sweet. Aromas also diverge. Queso Los Beyos leans mild in cow’s milk cheese, stronger in sheep’s and goat’s cheese, and Swiss Cheese is closer to mild, slightly nutty.

What is Queso Los Beyos made of?

Queso Los Beyos is made from cow, goat, or sheep milk (raw or pasteurized), using animal rennet. It's typically aged minimum 15 days, or 60 days if made from raw milk.

What is Swiss Cheese made of?

Swiss Cheese is made from cow milk (pasteurized), using microbial or vegetarian rennet. It's typically aged typically 1-3 months. It originates in United States.

Which should I choose, Queso Los Beyos or Swiss Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Queso Los Beyos is hard to semi-hard, closed, friable, crumbly, minimal elasticity, while Swiss Cheese is semi-firm.