Saint-Nectaire Cheese vs Valençay Cheese

Share:

Saint-Nectaire Cheese

Valençay Cheese

Saint-Nectaire Cheese vs Valençay Cheese Pinterest comparison

Saint-Nectaire Cheese is a soft and tender cow-milk cheese from France, while Valençay Cheese is fresh: fine and creamy; mature: slightly crumbly and made from goat milk, originating in France.

What Is Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

Saint-Nectaire is a semi-soft, washed-rind cheese from the volcanic region in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes of France. Made from cow's milk, it has a creamy, supple texture with earthy notes and hints of nuts and mushrooms. Saint-Nectaire is typically aged for at least six weeks, during which it develops a distinctive orange-pink rind.

What Is Valençay Cheese?

Valençay is an unpasteurized goat cheese from the Berry province of France, known for its distinctive truncated pyramidal shape and ash-covered rind. It has a soft, creamy texture and a mild, lemony flavor with a hint of saltiness. The cheese's surface molds and ash coating contribute to its complex flavor profile.

What's the Difference Between Saint-Nectaire Cheese and Valençay Cheese?

  • Milk type: Saint-Nectaire Cheese (Cow’s milk (Holstein, Montbéliarde, sometimes Salers)), Valençay Cheese (goat’s milk)
  • Milk treatment: Saint-Nectaire Cheese (Raw for fermier, pasteurized for laitier), Valençay Cheese (Raw)
  • Texture: Saint-Nectaire Cheese (Soft and tender), Valençay Cheese (Fresh: fine and creamy; Mature: slightly crumbly)
  • Rind: Saint-Nectaire Cheese (Washed-rind), Valençay Cheese (Ash-covered thin)
  • Aging: Saint-Nectaire Cheese (At least twenty-eight days), Valençay Cheese (From the 11th day)
  • Taste: Saint-Nectaire Cheese (Delicate hazelnut), Valençay Cheese (Goat, undergrowth, floral hints)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Saint-Nectaire Cheese Valençay Cheese
Country of Origin France France
Specific Origin Massif Du Sancy, Auvergne Province Of Berry, Centered On The Indre Department
Milk Type Cow’s milk (Holstein, Montbéliarde, sometimes Salers) Goat’s milk
Milk Treatment Raw for fermier, pasteurized for laitier Raw
Texture Soft and tender Fresh: fine and creamy; Mature: slightly crumbly
Rind Washed-rind Ash-covered thin
Aging At least twenty-eight days From the 11th day
Taste Delicate hazelnut Goat, undergrowth, floral hints

Taste Comparison: Does Saint-Nectaire Cheese Taste Like Valençay Cheese?

Saint-Nectaire Cheese reads as delicate hazelnut, while Valençay Cheese brings goat, undergrowth, floral hints character. On the nose, Saint-Nectaire Cheese offers grassy, contrasted with Valençay Cheese's slight aroma of goat and undergrowth, floral hints. More specifically, Saint-Nectaire Cheese shows nutty, while Valençay Cheese leans toward lactic flavor, fresh nuts to dried fruit, hints of fruit and hay. Aging plays into this as well. Saint-Nectaire Cheese at at least twenty-eight days develops a different profile than Valençay Cheese at from the 11th day.

Can You Substitute Saint-Nectaire Cheese for Valençay Cheese?

Saint-Nectaire Cheese can stand in for Valençay Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect soft and tender bite and body where the recipe calls for fresh: fine and creamy; mature: slightly crumbly. Flavor-wise, Saint-Nectaire Cheese reads as delicate hazelnut while Valençay Cheese brings goat, undergrowth, floral hints notes.

Which Is Better, Saint-Nectaire Cheese or Valençay Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a soft and tender cheese, go with Saint-Nectaire Cheese. For a fresh: fine and creamy; mature: slightly crumbly profile, Valençay Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Saint-Nectaire Cheese suits recipes that want delicate hazelnut notes, while Valençay Cheese fits dishes calling for goat, undergrowth, floral hints.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Saint-Nectaire Cheese the same as Valençay Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Saint-Nectaire Cheese is made from cow milk; Valençay Cheese uses goat. Aging also differs: Saint-Nectaire Cheese is typically aged at least twenty-eight days, Valençay Cheese from the 11th day.

Is Saint-Nectaire Cheese similar to Valençay Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Saint-Nectaire Cheese for Valençay Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Saint-Nectaire Cheese taste like Valençay Cheese?

Saint-Nectaire Cheese reads as delicate hazelnut, while Valençay Cheese is goat, undergrowth, floral hints. Aromas also diverge. Saint-Nectaire Cheese leans grassy, and Valençay Cheese is closer to slight aroma of goat and undergrowth, floral hints.

What is Saint-Nectaire Cheese made of?

Saint-Nectaire Cheese is made from cow milk (raw for fermier, pasteurized for laitier). It's typically aged at least twenty-eight days. It originates in France.

What is Valençay Cheese made of?

Valençay Cheese is made from goat milk (raw), using small amount rennet. It's typically aged from the 11th day. It originates in France.

Which should I choose, Saint-Nectaire Cheese or Valençay Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Saint-Nectaire Cheese is soft and tender, while Valençay Cheese is fresh: fine and creamy; mature: slightly crumbly.