Alpine-Style Cheese vs Bleu de Gex Cheese

Share:

Alpine-Style Cheese

Bleu de Gex Cheese

Alpine-Style Cheese vs Bleu de Gex Cheese Pinterest comparison

Alpine-Style Cheese is a cheese, while Bleu de Gex Cheese is creamy and made from cow milk, originating in France.

What Is Alpine-Style Cheese?

Alpine-style cheese is inspired by the traditional cheeses produced in the mountainous regions of Switzerland, France, and Austria. These cheeses are typically made using cow's milk and are known for their firm texture and nutty, buttery flavors. They often have a slightly sweet and fruity taste, with some variations offering a hint of earthiness. The cheese is usually aged for several months, which helps develop its rich and full-bodied flavor profile. It melts well, making it ideal for use in fondue, gratins, and other cooked dishes. The rind is typically natural and may have a reddish-brown hue. Alpine-style cheese is enjoyed on its own or paired with crusty bread, charcuterie, and wines.

What Is Bleu de Gex Cheese?

Bleu de Gex is a creamy, semi-soft blue cheese from the Jura region of France, made with unpasteurized Montbéliard cow's milk and aged at least three weeks. It is milder and younger than most French blues, and every wheel is stamped with the word Gex.

What's the Difference Between Alpine-Style Cheese and Bleu de Gex Cheese?

Side-by-Side Comparison

Alpine-Style Cheese Bleu de Gex Cheese
Country of Origin — France
Specific Origin — Haut-Jura, France
Milk Type — Cow
Milk Treatment — Unpasteurized
Texture — Creamy
Rind — Natural, brushed
Aging — 3 weeks minimum
Taste — Mild, with a hint of mushroom

Taste Comparison: Does Alpine-Style Cheese Taste Like Bleu de Gex Cheese?

Their flavor profiles are distinct.

Can You Substitute Alpine-Style Cheese for Bleu de Gex Cheese?

Alpine-Style Cheese can stand in for Bleu de Gex Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe.

Which Is Better, Alpine-Style Cheese or Bleu de Gex Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Alpine-Style Cheese the same as Bleu de Gex Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses.

Is Alpine-Style Cheese similar to Bleu de Gex Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Alpine-Style Cheese for Bleu de Gex Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in flavor and finish.

Does Alpine-Style Cheese taste like Bleu de Gex Cheese?

They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.

What is Alpine-Style Cheese made of?

Alpine-Style Cheese is made from milk.

What is Bleu de Gex Cheese made of?

Bleu de Gex Cheese is made from cow milk (unpasteurized), using animal rennet. It's typically aged 3 weeks minimum. It originates in France.

Which should I choose, Alpine-Style Cheese or Bleu de Gex Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The table above is the fastest way to decide based on your recipe.