Bergkäse Cheese vs Saint-Nectaire Cheese

Share:

Bergkäse Cheese

Saint-Nectaire Cheese

Bergkäse Cheese vs Saint-Nectaire Cheese Pinterest comparison

Bergkäse Cheese is a cheese, while Saint-Nectaire Cheese is soft and tender and made from cow milk, originating in France.

What Is Bergkäse Cheese?

Bergkäse, meaning "mountain cheese," is a hard cheese made in the Alpine regions of Austria and Germany. It has a dense texture and a rich, buttery flavor with hints of nuts and hay, reflecting its alpine origins. This cheese is typically aged for several months, developing a complex flavor profile that is both sharp and slightly sweet.

What Is Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

Saint-Nectaire is a semi-soft, washed-rind cheese from the volcanic region in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes of France. Made from cow's milk, it has a creamy, supple texture with earthy notes and hints of nuts and mushrooms. Saint-Nectaire is typically aged for at least six weeks, during which it develops a distinctive orange-pink rind.

What's the Difference Between Bergkäse Cheese and Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

Side-by-Side Comparison

Bergkäse Cheese Saint-Nectaire Cheese
Country of Origin — France
Specific Origin — Massif Du Sancy, Auvergne
Milk Type — Cow’s milk (Holstein, Montbéliarde, sometimes Salers)
Milk Treatment — Raw for fermier, pasteurized for laitier
Texture — Soft and tender
Rind — Washed-rind
Aging — At least twenty-eight days
Taste — Delicate hazelnut

Taste Comparison: Does Bergkäse Cheese Taste Like Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

Their flavor profiles are distinct.

Can You Substitute Bergkäse Cheese for Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

Bergkäse Cheese can stand in for Saint-Nectaire Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe.

Which Is Better, Bergkäse Cheese or Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bergkäse Cheese the same as Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses.

Is Bergkäse Cheese similar to Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Bergkäse Cheese for Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in flavor and finish.

Does Bergkäse Cheese taste like Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.

What is Bergkäse Cheese made of?

Bergkäse Cheese is made from milk.

What is Saint-Nectaire Cheese made of?

Saint-Nectaire Cheese is made from cow milk (raw for fermier, pasteurized for laitier). It's typically aged at least twenty-eight days. It originates in France.

Which should I choose, Bergkäse Cheese or Saint-Nectaire Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The table above is the fastest way to decide based on your recipe.