Brunost Cheese vs Saint-Nectaire Cheese
Brunost Cheese
Saint-Nectaire Cheese
Brunost Cheese is a semi-soft, whey cow and goat-milk cheese from Denmark, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Norway and Sweden, while Saint-Nectaire Cheese is soft and tender and made from cow milk, originating in France.
What Is Brunost Cheese?
Brunost, or "brown cheese," is a distinctly Norwegian dairy product, often classified as a cheese, though it differs from traditional cheeses. It is made by boiling down the whey of goat's milk, cow's milk, or a combination of both, until the water evaporates, and the natural milk sugars caramelize. This process gives Brunost its unique brown color, sweet caramel-like flavor, and fudge-like texture. It is commonly sliced thin and served on bread, crispbreads, or waffles.
What Is Saint-Nectaire Cheese?
Saint-Nectaire is a semi-soft, washed-rind cheese from the volcanic region in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes of France. Made from cow's milk, it has a creamy, supple texture with earthy notes and hints of nuts and mushrooms. Saint-Nectaire is typically aged for at least six weeks, during which it develops a distinctive orange-pink rind.
What's the Difference Between Brunost Cheese and Saint-Nectaire Cheese?
- Origin: Brunost Cheese (Denmark, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Norway and Sweden), Saint-Nectaire Cheese (France)
- Milk type: Brunost Cheese (cow's and goat's milk), Saint-Nectaire Cheese (Cow’s milk (Holstein, Montbéliarde, sometimes Salers))
- Milk treatment: Brunost Cheese (pasteurized or unpasteurized), Saint-Nectaire Cheese (Raw for fermier, pasteurized for laitier)
- Texture: Brunost Cheese (semi-soft, whey), Saint-Nectaire Cheese (Soft and tender)
- Rind: Brunost Cheese (natural), Saint-Nectaire Cheese (Washed-rind)
- Taste: Brunost Cheese (caramel, sweet), Saint-Nectaire Cheese (Delicate hazelnut)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Brunost Cheese | Saint-Nectaire Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | Denmark, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Norway And Sweden | France |
| Specific Origin | — | Massif Du Sancy, Auvergne |
| Milk Type | Cow's and goat's milk | Cow’s milk (Holstein, Montbéliarde, sometimes Salers) |
| Milk Treatment | Pasteurized or unpasteurized | Raw for fermier, pasteurized for laitier |
| Texture | Semi-soft, whey | Soft and tender |
| Rind | Natural | Washed-rind |
| Aging | — | At least twenty-eight days |
| Taste | Caramel, sweet | Delicate hazelnut |
Taste Comparison: Does Brunost Cheese Taste Like Saint-Nectaire Cheese?
Brunost Cheese reads as caramel, sweet, while Saint-Nectaire Cheese brings delicate hazelnut character.
Can You Substitute Brunost Cheese for Saint-Nectaire Cheese?
Brunost Cheese can stand in for Saint-Nectaire Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect semi-soft, whey bite and body where the recipe calls for soft and tender. Flavor-wise, Brunost Cheese reads as caramel, sweet while Saint-Nectaire Cheese brings delicate hazelnut notes.
Which Is Better, Brunost Cheese or Saint-Nectaire Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a semi-soft, whey cheese, go with Brunost Cheese. For a soft and tender profile, Saint-Nectaire Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Brunost Cheese suits recipes that want caramel, sweet notes, while Saint-Nectaire Cheese fits dishes calling for delicate hazelnut.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Brunost Cheese the same as Saint-Nectaire Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Brunost Cheese originates in Denmark, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Norway and Sweden, while Saint-Nectaire Cheese comes from France. Brunost Cheese is made from cow and goat milk; Saint-Nectaire Cheese uses cow.
Is Brunost Cheese similar to Saint-Nectaire Cheese?
Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.
Can I substitute Brunost Cheese for Saint-Nectaire Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.
Does Brunost Cheese taste like Saint-Nectaire Cheese?
Brunost Cheese reads as caramel, sweet, while Saint-Nectaire Cheese is delicate hazelnut.
What is Brunost Cheese made of?
Brunost Cheese is made from cow and goat milk (pasteurized or unpasteurized). It originates in Denmark, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Norway and Sweden.
What is Saint-Nectaire Cheese made of?
Saint-Nectaire Cheese is made from cow milk (raw for fermier, pasteurized for laitier). It's typically aged at least twenty-eight days. It originates in France.
Which should I choose, Brunost Cheese or Saint-Nectaire Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Brunost Cheese is semi-soft, whey, while Saint-Nectaire Cheese is soft and tender.