Colby Cheese vs Reblochon Cheese
Colby Cheese
Reblochon Cheese
Colby Cheese is a slightly curdy, softer cow-milk cheese from United States, while Reblochon Cheese is ivory-colored, creamy and supple and made from cow milk, originating in France.
What Is Colby Cheese?
Colby is a semihard orange cheese made from cow's milk, first developed in 1885 in Colby, Wisconsin. Skipping the cheddaring step and washing the curd with cold water leaves it moister, softer and milder than cheddar.
What Is Reblochon Cheese?
Reblochon is a soft, washed-rind cheese made from raw cow's milk in the Haute-Savoie region of the French Alps. It tastes nutty, holds an AOC designation, and is the cheese that makes tartiflette work.
What's the Difference Between Colby Cheese and Reblochon Cheese?
- Origin: Colby Cheese (United States), Reblochon Cheese (France)
- Milk treatment: Colby Cheese (Pasteurized), Reblochon Cheese (Raw)
- Texture: Colby Cheese (Slightly curdy, softer), Reblochon Cheese (Ivory-colored, creamy and supple)
- Rind: Colby Cheese (None), Reblochon Cheese (Yellow-orange covered with a thin white mold)
- Aging: Colby Cheese (< 3 months), Reblochon Cheese (3 to 4 months)
- Taste: Colby Cheese (Mild, milky), Reblochon Cheese (creamy, nutty)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Colby Cheese | Reblochon Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | United States | France |
| Specific Origin | Colby, Wisconsin | Haute-Savoie And Savoie |
| Milk Type | Cow's milk | Raw whole cow’s milk |
| Milk Treatment | Pasteurized | Raw |
| Texture | Slightly curdy, softer | Ivory-colored, creamy and supple |
| Rind | None | Yellow-orange covered with a thin white mold |
| Aging | < 3 months | 3 to 4 months |
| Taste | Mild, milky | Creamy, nutty |
Taste Comparison: Does Colby Cheese Taste Like Reblochon Cheese?
Colby Cheese reads as mild, milky, while Reblochon Cheese brings creamy, nutty character. More specifically, Colby Cheese shows less acidic than cheddar, mild flavor, consumed young, softer mouthfeel, orange color, while Reblochon Cheese leans toward nutty taste that lingers in the mouth. Aging plays into this as well. Colby Cheese at < 3 months develops a different profile than Reblochon Cheese at 3 to 4 months.
Can You Substitute Colby Cheese for Reblochon Cheese?
In most recipes, Colby Cheese and Reblochon Cheese can be swapped with reasonable results. Both are cow-milk cheeses, so the base character carries over. Expect slightly curdy, softer bite and body where the recipe calls for ivory-colored, creamy and supple. Flavor-wise, Colby Cheese reads as mild, milky while Reblochon Cheese brings creamy, nutty notes.
Which Is Better, Colby Cheese or Reblochon Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a slightly curdy, softer cheese, go with Colby Cheese. For a ivory-colored, creamy and supple profile, Reblochon Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Colby Cheese suits recipes that want mild, milky notes, while Reblochon Cheese fits dishes calling for creamy, nutty.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Colby Cheese the same as Reblochon Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Colby Cheese originates in United States, while Reblochon Cheese comes from France. Aging also differs: Colby Cheese is typically aged < 3 months, Reblochon Cheese 3 to 4 months.
Is Colby Cheese similar to Reblochon Cheese?
Somewhat. They share a cow-milk base but diverge in texture and flavor.
Can I substitute Colby Cheese for Reblochon Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in bite and mouthfeel.
Does Colby Cheese taste like Reblochon Cheese?
Colby Cheese reads as mild, milky, while Reblochon Cheese is creamy, nutty.
What is Colby Cheese made of?
Colby Cheese is made from cow milk (pasteurized). It's typically aged < 3 months. It originates in United States.
What is Reblochon Cheese made of?
Reblochon Cheese is made from cow milk (raw), using natural rennet. It's typically aged 3 to 4 months. It originates in France.
Which should I choose, Colby Cheese or Reblochon Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Colby Cheese is slightly curdy, softer, while Reblochon Cheese is ivory-colored, creamy and supple.