Kalathaki Limnou Cheese vs Maroilles Cheese

Share:

Kalathaki Limnou Cheese

Maroilles Cheese

Kalathaki Limnou Cheese vs Maroilles Cheese Pinterest comparison

Kalathaki Limnou Cheese is a soft goat or sheep-milk cheese from Greece, while Maroilles Cheese is semisoft and made from cow milk, originating in France.

What Is Kalathaki Limnou Cheese?

Kalathaki Limnou is a PDO-certified cheese from the island of Lemnos in Greece. It is made primarily from sheep's milk, or a mixture of sheep's and goat's milk. This cheese has a soft texture and a mild, slightly salty flavor. Its unique basket shape (kalathaki means "small basket") gives it a distinctive appearance, and it is often enjoyed in salads or as a table cheese.

What Is Maroilles Cheese?

Maroilles, also known as Marolles, is a strong-smelling, washed-rind cheese from northern France. It has a soft, moist texture and a rich, intense flavor with earthy notes. Maroilles is often used in cooking, especially in regional dishes like "flamiche aux maroilles," a traditional tart.

What's the Difference Between Kalathaki Limnou Cheese and Maroilles Cheese?

  • Origin: Kalathaki Limnou Cheese (Greece), Maroilles Cheese (France)
  • Milk type: Kalathaki Limnou Cheese (Pasteurized sheep's milk, Goat’s milk (up to 30%)), Maroilles Cheese (cow's milk)
  • Texture: Kalathaki Limnou Cheese (Soft), Maroilles Cheese (Semisoft)
  • Rind: Kalathaki Limnou Cheese (No external rind), Maroilles Cheese (Reddish-orange color)
  • Aging: Kalathaki Limnou Cheese (Three weeks at 14-18°C, then at least two months at <6°C), Maroilles Cheese (5 weeks for 25-oz size)
  • Taste: Kalathaki Limnou Cheese (Pleasant, slightly acidic), Maroilles Cheese (Creamy taste, powerful aroma)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Kalathaki Limnou Cheese Maroilles Cheese
Country of Origin Greece France
Specific Origin Lemnos, Aegean Sea Nord And Aisne
Milk Type Pasteurized sheep's milk, Goat’s milk (up to 30%) Cow's milk
Milk Treatment Pasteurized
Texture Soft Semisoft
Rind No external rind Reddish-orange color
Aging Three weeks at 14-18°C, then at least two months at <6°C 5 weeks for 25-oz size
Taste Pleasant, slightly acidic Creamy taste, powerful aroma

Taste Comparison: Does Kalathaki Limnou Cheese Taste Like Maroilles Cheese?

Kalathaki Limnou Cheese reads as pleasant, slightly acidic, while Maroilles Cheese brings creamy taste, powerful aroma character. On the nose, Kalathaki Limnou Cheese offers rich, contrasted with Maroilles Cheese's cellars, wet brick, undergrowth. More specifically, Kalathaki Limnou Cheese shows soft, white cheese with a slightly acidic taste and rich aroma. carries marks of the baskets used., while Maroilles Cheese leans toward pungent smell of cellars, wet brick, undergrowth, light ammoniac, milky, slightly salty, with hints of milk curd, hazelnut, and garlic. Aging plays into this as well. Kalathaki Limnou Cheese at three weeks at 14-18°c, then at least two months at <6°c develops a different profile than Maroilles Cheese at 5 weeks for 25-oz size.

Can You Substitute Kalathaki Limnou Cheese for Maroilles Cheese?

Kalathaki Limnou Cheese can stand in for Maroilles Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect soft bite and body where the recipe calls for semisoft. Flavor-wise, Kalathaki Limnou Cheese reads as pleasant, slightly acidic while Maroilles Cheese brings creamy taste, powerful aroma notes.

Which Is Better, Kalathaki Limnou Cheese or Maroilles Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a soft cheese, go with Kalathaki Limnou Cheese. For a semisoft profile, Maroilles Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Kalathaki Limnou Cheese suits recipes that want pleasant, slightly acidic notes, while Maroilles Cheese fits dishes calling for creamy taste, powerful aroma.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kalathaki Limnou Cheese the same as Maroilles Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Kalathaki Limnou Cheese originates in Greece, while Maroilles Cheese comes from France. Kalathaki Limnou Cheese is made from goat or sheep milk; Maroilles Cheese uses cow. Aging also differs: Kalathaki Limnou Cheese is typically aged three weeks at 14-18°c, then at least two months at <6°c, Maroilles Cheese 5 weeks for 25-oz size.

Is Kalathaki Limnou Cheese similar to Maroilles Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Kalathaki Limnou Cheese for Maroilles Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Kalathaki Limnou Cheese taste like Maroilles Cheese?

Kalathaki Limnou Cheese reads as pleasant, slightly acidic, while Maroilles Cheese is creamy taste, powerful aroma. Aromas also diverge. Kalathaki Limnou Cheese leans rich, and Maroilles Cheese is closer to cellars, wet brick, undergrowth.

What is Kalathaki Limnou Cheese made of?

Kalathaki Limnou Cheese is made from goat or sheep milk (pasteurized), using animal rennet. It's typically aged three weeks at 14-18°c, then at least two months at <6°c. It originates in Greece.

What is Maroilles Cheese made of?

Maroilles Cheese is made from cow milk, using calf rennet. It's typically aged 5 weeks for 25-oz size. It originates in France.

Which should I choose, Kalathaki Limnou Cheese or Maroilles Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Kalathaki Limnou Cheese is soft, while Maroilles Cheese is semisoft.