Camembert-Style Cheese vs Havarti Cheese
Camembert-Style Cheese
Havarti Cheese
Camembert-Style Cheese is a cheese, while Havarti Cheese is smooth and made from cow milk, originating in Denmark.
What Is Camembert-Style Cheese?
Camembert-style cheese is a soft, creamy cheese with a white, bloomy rind. Originating from France, it is made from cow’s milk and is known for its smooth, buttery texture. The flavor is rich and earthy, with a mild, slightly tangy taste that becomes more pronounced as the cheese matures. When ripe, the interior is gooey and can be spread easily, making it perfect for pairing with crusty bread or fruit. It has a characteristic mushroom aroma due to the edible white rind. This cheese is often enjoyed at room temperature to fully appreciate its creamy consistency and nuanced flavors. It's a popular choice on cheese boards and pairs well with a variety of wines.
What Is Havarti Cheese?
Havarti is a semisoft Danish cow's milk cheese, mild and buttery with very small irregular eyes running through a rindless, cream to yellow paste. It slices, grills, and melts, and the EU reserved the name for Denmark in 2019.
What's the Difference Between Camembert-Style Cheese and Havarti Cheese?
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Camembert-Style Cheese | Havarti Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | — | Denmark |
| Specific Origin | — | Denmark |
| Milk Type | — | Cow's milk |
| Milk Treatment | — | Pasteurized |
| Texture | — | Smooth |
| Rind | — | Rindless |
| Aging | — | About 3 months |
| Taste | — | Mild, buttery |
Taste Comparison: Does Camembert-Style Cheese Taste Like Havarti Cheese?
Their flavor profiles are distinct.
Can You Substitute Camembert-Style Cheese for Havarti Cheese?
Camembert-Style Cheese can stand in for Havarti Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe.
Which Is Better, Camembert-Style Cheese or Havarti Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Camembert-Style Cheese the same as Havarti Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses.
Is Camembert-Style Cheese similar to Havarti Cheese?
Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.
Can I substitute Camembert-Style Cheese for Havarti Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in flavor and finish.
Does Camembert-Style Cheese taste like Havarti Cheese?
They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.
What is Camembert-Style Cheese made of?
Camembert-Style Cheese is made from milk.
What is Havarti Cheese made of?
Havarti Cheese is made from cow milk (pasteurized). It's typically aged about 3 months. It originates in Denmark.
Which should I choose, Camembert-Style Cheese or Havarti Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The table above is the fastest way to decide based on your recipe.