Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese vs Emmental Cheese

Share:

Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese

Emmental Cheese

Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese vs Emmental Cheese Pinterest comparison

Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese is a hard goat or sheep-milk cheese from Italy, while Emmental Cheese is hard or medium-hard and made from cow milk, originating in Switzerland.

Find Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese

Find Emmental Cheese

What Is Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese?

Canestrato di Moliterno is a hard cheese from Basilicata, Italy, made from a mixture of sheep's and goat's milk. It matures for at least sixty days and is eaten in slices or grated over food.

What Is Emmental Cheese?

Emmental is a yellow, medium-hard Swiss cheese from the Emme Valley, known for the natural holes that run through it. The taste is savoury but mild. It is eaten cold in chunks or slices and melted into dishes such as gratins.

What's the Difference Between Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese and Emmental Cheese?

  • Origin: Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese (Italy), Emmental Cheese (Switzerland)
  • Milk type: Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese (70–90% goat's, 10–30% sheep's), Emmental Cheese (cow's milk)
  • Texture: Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese (Hard), Emmental Cheese (Hard or medium-hard)
  • Rind: Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese (Marked by canestri), Emmental Cheese (natural)
  • Aging: Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese (Fresh, Primitivo (≤6 months), Stagionato (6–12 months), Extra (>12 months)), Emmental Cheese (4 months to over 1 year)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese Emmental Cheese
Country of Origin Italy Switzerland
Specific Origin Matera And Potenza, Basilicata Emmental, Canton Of Bern
Milk Type 70–90% goat's, 10–30% sheep's Cow's milk
Milk Treatment — Raw
Texture Hard Hard or medium-hard
Rind Marked by canestri Natural
Aging Fresh, Primitivo (≤6 months), Stagionato (6–12 months), Extra (>12 months) 4 months to over 1 year
Taste — Nutty, sweet

Taste Comparison: Does Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese Taste Like Emmental Cheese?

Their flavor profiles are distinct. More specifically, Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese shows sweet and delicate, evolving to complex aromas with age; can be treated with olive oil or soot-water mixture, while Emmental Cheese leans toward characterized by its holes ("eyes"), sweet and slightly rubbery, crystalline when aged. Aging plays into this as well. Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese at fresh, primitivo (≤6 months), stagionato (6–12 months), extra (>12 months) develops a different profile than Emmental Cheese at 4 months to over 1 year.

Can You Substitute Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese for Emmental Cheese?

Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese can stand in for Emmental Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect hard bite and body where the recipe calls for hard or medium-hard.

Which Is Better, Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese or Emmental Cheese?

There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a hard cheese, go with Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese. For a hard or medium-hard profile, Emmental Cheese is the better fit.

Which is your favorite?

One click, anonymous. See what others chose.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese the same as Emmental Cheese?

No, they're distinct cheeses. Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese originates in Italy, while Emmental Cheese comes from Switzerland. Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese is made from goat or sheep milk; Emmental Cheese uses cow. Aging also differs: Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese is typically aged fresh, primitivo (≤6 months), stagionato (6–12 months), extra (>12 months), Emmental Cheese 4 months to over 1 year.

Is Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese similar to Emmental Cheese?

Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.

Can I substitute Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese for Emmental Cheese?

You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.

Does Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese taste like Emmental Cheese?

They have distinct flavor profiles. The taste row in the table above is the best direct comparison.

What is Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese made of?

Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese is made from goat or sheep milk. It's typically aged fresh, primitivo (≤6 months), stagionato (6–12 months), extra (>12 months). It originates in Italy.

What is Emmental Cheese made of?

Emmental Cheese is made from cow milk (raw). It's typically aged 4 months to over 1 year. It originates in Switzerland.

Which should I choose, Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese or Emmental Cheese?

It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Canestrato di Moliterno Cheese is hard, while Emmental Cheese is hard or medium-hard.