Havarti Cheese vs Toma Piemontese Cheese
Havarti Cheese
Toma Piemontese Cheese
Havarti Cheese is a smooth cow-milk cheese from Denmark, while Toma Piemontese Cheese is elastic / consistent and made from cow milk, originating in Italy.
What Is Havarti Cheese?
Havarti is a semi-soft Danish cheese known for its creamy texture and mild, slightly tangy flavor. It is typically made from cow's milk and is a table cheese that can be sliced, grilled, or melted. Havarti may also be flavored with spices, herbs, or other additives to enhance its taste.
What Is Toma Piemontese Cheese?
Toma Piemontese is a specific type of Toma from the Piedmont region, with a PDO status. It has a more defined character, ranging from mild and creamy when young to firmer and more flavorful with age. It’s excellent for eating fresh, as well as for use in cooking traditional Italian dishes.
What's the Difference Between Havarti Cheese and Toma Piemontese Cheese?
- Origin: Havarti Cheese (Denmark), Toma Piemontese Cheese (Italy)
- Texture: Havarti Cheese (Smooth), Toma Piemontese Cheese (Elastic / Consistent)
- Rind: Havarti Cheese (Washed rind), Toma Piemontese Cheese (natural)
- Taste: Havarti Cheese (Mild, buttery), Toma Piemontese Cheese (Mild, sweet / Savory, salty)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Havarti Cheese | Toma Piemontese Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | Denmark | Italy |
| Specific Origin | No Specific Location | Cuneo, Turin, Biella, Vercelli, Novara, Verbania, Parts Of Asti |
| Milk Type | Cow's milk | Cow's milk |
| Milk Treatment | Pasteurized | Pasteurized or whole |
| Texture | Smooth | Elastic / Consistent |
| Rind | Washed rind | Natural |
| Aging | — | 15 days (small), 60 days (large) |
| Taste | Mild, buttery | Mild, sweet / Savory, salty |
Taste Comparison: Does Havarti Cheese Taste Like Toma Piemontese Cheese?
Havarti Cheese reads as mild, buttery, while Toma Piemontese Cheese brings mild, sweet / savory, salty character. On the nose, Havarti Cheese offers pungent aroma, earthy taste, contrasted with Toma Piemontese Cheese's mild odor with milk and cream characteristics / strong and persistent. More specifically, Havarti Cheese shows mild, buttery, slightly acidic cheese known for its irregularly shaped small holes creating a lacy appearance. smooth and firm texture, can be complimented with herbs or jalapeño peppers. variants include creamy versions with up to 65% fat on dry matter basis. manufactured in denmark, united kingdom, canada, and the united states, including artisanal and mass-produced by arla foods and costello., while Toma Piemontese Cheese leans toward dough-white or ivory-white with milk and cream characteristics / yellowish with a savory flavor.
Can You Substitute Havarti Cheese for Toma Piemontese Cheese?
In most recipes, Havarti Cheese and Toma Piemontese Cheese can be swapped with reasonable results. Both are cow-milk cheeses, so the base character carries over. Expect smooth bite and body where the recipe calls for elastic / consistent. Flavor-wise, Havarti Cheese reads as mild, buttery while Toma Piemontese Cheese brings mild, sweet / savory, salty notes.
Which Is Better, Havarti Cheese or Toma Piemontese Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a smooth cheese, go with Havarti Cheese. For a elastic / consistent profile, Toma Piemontese Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Havarti Cheese suits recipes that want mild, buttery notes, while Toma Piemontese Cheese fits dishes calling for mild, sweet / savory, salty.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Havarti Cheese the same as Toma Piemontese Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Havarti Cheese originates in Denmark, while Toma Piemontese Cheese comes from Italy.
Is Havarti Cheese similar to Toma Piemontese Cheese?
Somewhat. They share a cow-milk base but diverge in texture and flavor.
Can I substitute Havarti Cheese for Toma Piemontese Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in bite and mouthfeel.
Does Havarti Cheese taste like Toma Piemontese Cheese?
Havarti Cheese reads as mild, buttery, while Toma Piemontese Cheese is mild, sweet / savory, salty. Aromas also diverge. Havarti Cheese leans pungent aroma, earthy taste, and Toma Piemontese Cheese is closer to mild odor with milk and cream characteristics / strong and persistent.
What is Havarti Cheese made of?
Havarti Cheese is made from cow milk (pasteurized). It originates in Denmark.
What is Toma Piemontese Cheese made of?
Toma Piemontese Cheese is made from cow milk (pasteurized or whole). It's typically aged 15 days (small), 60 days (large). It originates in Italy.
Which should I choose, Havarti Cheese or Toma Piemontese Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Havarti Cheese is smooth, while Toma Piemontese Cheese is elastic / consistent.