Roquefort Cheese vs Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese
Roquefort Cheese
Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese
Roquefort Cheese is a moist, very creamy sheep-milk cheese from France, while Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese is hard and made from cow milk.
What Is Roquefort Cheese?
Roquefort is a famous blue cheese from the south of France, made from sheep's milk. It is known for its strong, tangy flavor and moist, crumbly texture. The cheese is ripened in the natural Combalou caves of Roquefort-sur-Soulzon, where it develops its characteristic blue veins from the mold Penicillium roqueforti.
What Is Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese?
Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop is a hard cheese made in the parish of Dunlop, Scotland, using milk from Ayrshire cows. It has a natural pale yellow color and a smooth, close surface that feels moist when cut. The cheese develops a mild, nutty flavor when young, becoming creamier and more pronounced as it matures. It has a thin golden rind and a firm body that becomes drier with age. Ayrshire cows' milk, known for its smaller fat globules, helps retain moisture in the curd, contributing to the cheese's characteristic smooth texture. The cheese is traditionally cloth-bound and matured for a minimum of 6 months, with popular aging periods between 10 and 12 months. It is made using open vats, hand-cut curds, and a scalding process to develop its distinctive rind. Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop continues to be produced using the same artisan techniques established over 300 years ago.
What's the Difference Between Roquefort Cheese and Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese?
- Milk type: Roquefort Cheese (sheep's milk), Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese (Cow)
- Milk treatment: Roquefort Cheese (unpasteurized), Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese (Raw or pasteurized)
- Texture: Roquefort Cheese (Moist, very creamy), Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese (Hard)
- Aging: Roquefort Cheese (Minimum of 90 days, average of 5 months), Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese (6 to 18 months (mild: 6–10 months, mature: 10–12 months, extra mature: 12–18 months))
- Taste: Roquefort Cheese (Mild to strong), Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese (Mild and nutty when young, develops creamier, stronger nutty flavors with age)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Roquefort Cheese | Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | France | — |
| Specific Origin | Roquefort-Sur-Soulzon, South Of France | Dunlop, East Ayrshire |
| Milk Type | Sheep's milk | Cow |
| Milk Treatment | Unpasteurized | Raw or pasteurized |
| Texture | Moist, very creamy | Hard |
| Rind | — | Hard, thin, golden, slightly mottled, cloth-bound |
| Aging | Minimum of 90 days, average of 5 months | 6 to 18 months (mild: 6–10 months, mature: 10–12 months, extra mature: 12–18 months) |
| Taste | Mild to strong | Mild and nutty when young, develops creamier, stronger nutty flavors with age |
Taste Comparison: Does Roquefort Cheese Taste Like Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese?
Roquefort Cheese reads as mild to strong, while Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese brings mild and nutty when young, develops creamier, stronger nutty flavors with age character. More specifically, Roquefort Cheese shows buttercream smooth to salty and sharp, while Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese leans toward subtle, rich, creamy, slightly sweet and nutty. Aging plays into this as well. Roquefort Cheese at minimum of 90 days, average of 5 months develops a different profile than Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese at 6 to 18 months (mild: 6–10 months, mature: 10–12 months, extra mature: 12–18 months).
Can You Substitute Roquefort Cheese for Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese?
Roquefort Cheese can stand in for Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect moist, very creamy bite and body where the recipe calls for hard. Flavor-wise, Roquefort Cheese reads as mild to strong while Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese brings mild and nutty when young, develops creamier, stronger nutty flavors with age notes.
Which Is Better, Roquefort Cheese or Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a moist, very creamy cheese, go with Roquefort Cheese. For a hard profile, Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Roquefort Cheese suits recipes that want mild to strong notes, while Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese fits dishes calling for mild and nutty when young, develops creamier, stronger nutty flavors with age.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Roquefort Cheese the same as Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Roquefort Cheese is made from sheep milk; Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese uses cow. Aging also differs: Roquefort Cheese is typically aged minimum of 90 days, average of 5 months, Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese 6 to 18 months (mild: 6–10 months, mature: 10–12 months, extra mature: 12–18 months).
Is Roquefort Cheese similar to Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese?
Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.
Can I substitute Roquefort Cheese for Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.
Does Roquefort Cheese taste like Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese?
Roquefort Cheese reads as mild to strong, while Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese is mild and nutty when young, develops creamier, stronger nutty flavors with age.
What is Roquefort Cheese made of?
Roquefort Cheese is made from sheep milk (unpasteurized), using animal rennet. It's typically aged minimum of 90 days, average of 5 months. It originates in France.
What is Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese made of?
Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese is made from cow milk (raw or pasteurized). It's typically aged 6 to 18 months (mild: 6–10 months, mature: 10–12 months, extra mature: 12–18 months).
Which should I choose, Roquefort Cheese or Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Roquefort Cheese is moist, very creamy, while Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop Cheese is hard.