Edam Cheese vs Queijo da Beira Baixa
Edam Cheese
Queijo da Beira Baixa
Edam Cheese is a rubber-textured to crystalline cow-milk cheese from Netherlands, while Queijo da Beira Baixa is semi-hard, semi-soft, hard, or very hard (depending on type) and made from goat and sheep milk.
What Is Edam Cheese?
Edam is a semi-hard Dutch cheese that is recognizable by its typically red or yellow wax coating. Made from partially skimmed cow's milk, it has a mild, slightly salty flavor and a firm but creamy texture. Edam ages well and does not spoil; instead, it hardens, which makes it an excellent cheese for long-term storage.
What Is Queijo da Beira Baixa?
Queijo da Beira Baixa is a type of cheese from Portugal, specifically from the Beira Baixa region. It includes three types: Amarelo, Castelo Branco, and Picante. The cheese is made from raw milk of Merino sheep and Charnequeiro goats, or other breeds adapted to the region. The cheese is known for its intense aroma and pronounced, clean, and spicy flavor, which intensifies with age. The minimum curing period is 40 days for Amarelo and Castelo Branco types, and 120 days for the Picante type. The cheese can be marketed whole or in portions, and some types may be immersed in olive oil or sealed with paprika paste. The production and maturation of the cheese take place in the demarcated geographical area of Beira Baixa.
What's the Difference Between Edam Cheese and Queijo da Beira Baixa?
- Milk type: Edam Cheese (cow's milk), Queijo da Beira Baixa (Sheep and Goat)
- Milk treatment: Edam Cheese (pasteurized), Queijo da Beira Baixa (Raw)
- Texture: Edam Cheese (Rubber-textured to crystalline), Queijo da Beira Baixa (Semi-hard, semi-soft, hard, or very hard (depending on type))
- Rind: Edam Cheese (Smooth, waxed), Queijo da Beira Baixa (Semi-hard, firm, solid, or rindless (depending on type))
- Aging: Edam Cheese (3 months to longer), Queijo da Beira Baixa (Minimum 40 days for Amarelo and Castelo Branco types, 120 days for Picante type)
- Taste: Edam Cheese (Sweet, milky, nutty, buttery), Queijo da Beira Baixa (Intense, clean, slightly acidic, spicy, and salty (depending on type))
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Edam Cheese | Queijo da Beira Baixa | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | Netherlands | — |
| Specific Origin | North Of Holland | Beira Baixa Region |
| Milk Type | Cow's milk | Sheep and Goat |
| Milk Treatment | Pasteurized | Raw |
| Texture | Rubber-textured to crystalline | Semi-hard, semi-soft, hard, or very hard (depending on type) |
| Rind | Smooth, waxed | Semi-hard, firm, solid, or rindless (depending on type) |
| Aging | 3 months to longer | Minimum 40 days for Amarelo and Castelo Branco types, 120 days for Picante type |
| Taste | Sweet, milky, nutty, buttery | Intense, clean, slightly acidic, spicy, and salty (depending on type) |
Taste Comparison: Does Edam Cheese Taste Like Queijo da Beira Baixa?
Edam Cheese reads as sweet, milky, nutty, buttery, while Queijo da Beira Baixa brings intense, clean, slightly acidic, spicy, and salty (depending on type) character. More specifically, Edam Cheese shows sweet milky-ness, light brazil nut and almond tones, gentle buttery-ness, aged variants show caramel and roasted nut qualities, while Queijo da Beira Baixa leans toward slightly spicy, salty, and powerful. Aging plays into this as well. Edam Cheese at 3 months to longer develops a different profile than Queijo da Beira Baixa at minimum 40 days for amarelo and castelo branco types, 120 days for picante type.
Can You Substitute Edam Cheese for Queijo da Beira Baixa?
Edam Cheese can stand in for Queijo da Beira Baixa in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect rubber-textured to crystalline bite and body where the recipe calls for semi-hard, semi-soft, hard, or very hard (depending on type). Flavor-wise, Edam Cheese reads as sweet, milky, nutty, buttery while Queijo da Beira Baixa brings intense, clean, slightly acidic, spicy, and salty (depending on type) notes.
Which Is Better, Edam Cheese or Queijo da Beira Baixa?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a rubber-textured to crystalline cheese, go with Edam Cheese. For a semi-hard, semi-soft, hard, or very hard (depending on type) profile, Queijo da Beira Baixa is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Edam Cheese suits recipes that want sweet, milky, nutty, buttery notes, while Queijo da Beira Baixa fits dishes calling for intense, clean, slightly acidic, spicy, and salty (depending on type).
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Edam Cheese the same as Queijo da Beira Baixa?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Edam Cheese is made from cow milk; Queijo da Beira Baixa uses goat and sheep. Aging also differs: Edam Cheese is typically aged 3 months to longer, Queijo da Beira Baixa minimum 40 days for amarelo and castelo branco types, 120 days for picante type.
Is Edam Cheese similar to Queijo da Beira Baixa?
Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.
Can I substitute Edam Cheese for Queijo da Beira Baixa?
You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.
Does Edam Cheese taste like Queijo da Beira Baixa?
Edam Cheese reads as sweet, milky, nutty, buttery, while Queijo da Beira Baixa is intense, clean, slightly acidic, spicy, and salty (depending on type).
What is Edam Cheese made of?
Edam Cheese is made from cow milk (pasteurized). It's typically aged 3 months to longer. It originates in Netherlands.
What is Queijo da Beira Baixa made of?
Queijo da Beira Baixa is made from goat and sheep milk (raw), using cardoon preparation or animal rennet (depending on type) rennet. It's typically aged minimum 40 days for amarelo and castelo branco types, 120 days for picante type.
Which should I choose, Edam Cheese or Queijo da Beira Baixa?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Edam Cheese is rubber-textured to crystalline, while Queijo da Beira Baixa is semi-hard, semi-soft, hard, or very hard (depending on type).