Rocamadour Cheese vs Tomme Cheese
Rocamadour Cheese
Tomme Cheese
Rocamadour Cheese is a soft and creamy; becomes drier (matured) goat-milk cheese from France, while Tomme Cheese is creamy, pliable and made from cow, goat, or sheep milk, originating in France and Switzerland.
What Is Rocamadour Cheese?
Rocamadour is a small, round goat cheese from the Midi-Pyrénées region of France. It belongs to the Cabécou family of cheeses and has a creamy texture with a nutty, sweet flavor that intensifies as it ages. Rocamadour is typically eaten on its own or melted over toast or salads.
What Is Tomme Cheese?
Tomme is a type of cheese produced in various regions across France, Switzerland, and Canada, typically made from cow's, goat's, or sheep's milk. It has a round shape and a variable texture that can range from dense and firm to creamy and soft, with a flavor that can be mild or pungent depending on age and production specifics.
What's the Difference Between Rocamadour Cheese and Tomme Cheese?
- Origin: Rocamadour Cheese (France), Tomme Cheese (France and Switzerland)
- Milk type: Rocamadour Cheese (goat's milk), Tomme Cheese (cow's, goat's or sheep's milk)
- Milk treatment: Rocamadour Cheese (unpasteurized), Tomme Cheese (pasteurized or unpasteurized)
- Texture: Rocamadour Cheese (Soft and creamy; becomes drier (matured)), Tomme Cheese (Creamy, pliable)
- Rind: Rocamadour Cheese (White, soft (early); (matured)), Tomme Cheese (Grayish natural)
- Taste: Rocamadour Cheese (Mild; becomes stronger), Tomme Cheese (Varied)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Rocamadour Cheese | Tomme Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | France | France And Switzerland |
| Specific Origin | Communes Of The Causses Du Quercy | France, Switzerland, United States |
| Milk Type | Goat's milk | Cow's, goat's or sheep's milk |
| Milk Treatment | Unpasteurized | Pasteurized or unpasteurized |
| Texture | Soft and creamy; becomes drier (matured) | Creamy, pliable |
| Rind | White, soft (early); (matured) | Grayish natural |
| Aging | Between 6 and 10 days; longer for drier, stronger flavor | — |
| Taste | Mild; becomes stronger | Varied |
Which would you pick?
One click, anonymous — see what others chose.
Where to buy Rocamadour Cheese and Tomme Cheese
Rocamadour Cheese
Tomme Cheese
Taste Comparison: Does Rocamadour Cheese Taste Like Tomme Cheese?
Rocamadour Cheese reads as mild; becomes stronger, while Tomme Cheese brings varied character. On the nose, Rocamadour Cheese offers creamy, buttery, distinctive goat smell, contrasted with Tomme Cheese's milky. More specifically, Rocamadour Cheese shows creamy, buttery, distinctive goat smell, while Tomme Cheese leans toward no common profile; wide variety depending on milk and aging.
Can You Substitute Rocamadour Cheese for Tomme Cheese?
Rocamadour Cheese can stand in for Tomme Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect soft and creamy; becomes drier (matured) bite and body where the recipe calls for creamy, pliable. Flavor-wise, Rocamadour Cheese reads as mild; becomes stronger while Tomme Cheese brings varied notes.
Which Is Better, Rocamadour Cheese or Tomme Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a soft and creamy; becomes drier (matured) cheese, go with Rocamadour Cheese. For a creamy, pliable profile, Tomme Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Rocamadour Cheese suits recipes that want mild; becomes stronger notes, while Tomme Cheese fits dishes calling for varied.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rocamadour Cheese the same as Tomme Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Rocamadour Cheese originates in France, while Tomme Cheese comes from France and Switzerland. Rocamadour Cheese is made from goat milk; Tomme Cheese uses cow, goat, or sheep.
Is Rocamadour Cheese similar to Tomme Cheese?
Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.
Can I substitute Rocamadour Cheese for Tomme Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.
Does Rocamadour Cheese taste like Tomme Cheese?
Rocamadour Cheese reads as mild; becomes stronger, while Tomme Cheese is varied. Aromas also diverge. Rocamadour Cheese leans creamy, buttery, distinctive goat smell, and Tomme Cheese is closer to milky.
What is Rocamadour Cheese made of?
Rocamadour Cheese is made from goat milk (unpasteurized). It's typically aged between 6 and 10 days; longer for drier, stronger flavor. It originates in France.
What is Tomme Cheese made of?
Tomme Cheese is made from cow, goat, or sheep milk (pasteurized or unpasteurized). It originates in France and Switzerland.
Which should I choose, Rocamadour Cheese or Tomme Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Rocamadour Cheese is soft and creamy; becomes drier (matured), while Tomme Cheese is creamy, pliable.
See full profiles: Rocamadour Cheese and Tomme Cheese.