Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese vs Provolone Cheese
Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese
Provolone Cheese
Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese is a firm and creamy cow-milk cheese from France, while Provolone Cheese is semi-hard, artisan and made from cow milk, originating in Italy.
What Is Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese?
From the volcanic region of Auvergne in central France, Bleu d'Auvergne is a creamy, buttery blue cheese with prominent blue veins. It has a spicy, piquant flavor and a slight grassy aroma. This cheese pairs well with a range of wines and adds depth to salads and sauces.
What Is Provolone Cheese?
Provolone is a well-known Italian cheese with a smooth, firm texture and a mild, slightly tangy flavor that becomes sharper and more robust with age. Made from cow's milk, this stretched-curd cheese can be aged from a few months to a year or more. Provolone is excellent for slicing, grating, or melting.
What's the Difference Between Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese and Provolone Cheese?
- Origin: Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese (France), Provolone Cheese (Italy)
- Texture: Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese (Firm and creamy), Provolone Cheese (semi-hard, artisan)
- Taste: Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese (Intense and distinctive blue), Provolone Cheese (tangy)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese | Provolone Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | France | Italy |
| Specific Origin | Cantal And Puy De Dôme Départements, And Parts Of Lot, Corrèze, Aveyron, Lozère, And Haute Loire | — |
| Milk Type | Cow's milk | Cow's milk |
| Milk Treatment | Unpasteurized | — |
| Texture | Firm and creamy | Semi-hard, artisan |
| Rind | Clean, slightly gray | — |
| Aging | Minimum of four weeks | — |
| Taste | Intense and distinctive blue | Tangy |
Taste Comparison: Does Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese Taste Like Provolone Cheese?
Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese reads as intense and distinctive blue, while Provolone Cheese brings tangy character. On the nose, Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese offers strong, contrasted with Provolone Cheese's pleasant.
Can You Substitute Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese for Provolone Cheese?
In most recipes, Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese and Provolone Cheese can be swapped with reasonable results. Both are cow-milk cheeses, so the base character carries over. Expect firm and creamy bite and body where the recipe calls for semi-hard, artisan. Flavor-wise, Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese reads as intense and distinctive blue while Provolone Cheese brings tangy notes.
Which Is Better, Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese or Provolone Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a firm and creamy cheese, go with Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese. For a semi-hard, artisan profile, Provolone Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese suits recipes that want intense and distinctive blue notes, while Provolone Cheese fits dishes calling for tangy.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese the same as Provolone Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese originates in France, while Provolone Cheese comes from Italy.
Is Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese similar to Provolone Cheese?
Somewhat. They share a cow-milk base but diverge in texture and flavor.
Can I substitute Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese for Provolone Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in bite and mouthfeel.
Does Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese taste like Provolone Cheese?
Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese reads as intense and distinctive blue, while Provolone Cheese is tangy. Aromas also diverge. Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese leans strong, and Provolone Cheese is closer to pleasant.
What is Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese made of?
Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese is made from cow milk (unpasteurized). It's typically aged minimum of four weeks. It originates in France.
What is Provolone Cheese made of?
Provolone Cheese is made from cow milk. It originates in Italy.
Which should I choose, Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese or Provolone Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Bleu d'Auvergne Cheese is firm and creamy, while Provolone Cheese is semi-hard, artisan.