Bohinjski sir Cheese vs Tomme Cheese
Bohinjski sir Cheese
Tomme Cheese
Bohinjski sir Cheese is a semi-hard cow-milk cheese from Slovenia, while Tomme Cheese is creamy, pliable and made from cow, goat, or sheep milk, originating in France and Switzerland.
What Is Bohinjski sir Cheese?
Bohinjski sir is a hard cheese from the Bohinj region of Slovenia. Made from cow’s milk, it has a robust, slightly sweet flavor and a compact, dense texture. This cheese is often aged in the mountainous regions, absorbing the rich flavors of the alpine grasses.
What Is Tomme Cheese?
Tomme is a type of cheese produced in various regions across France, Switzerland, and Canada, typically made from cow's, goat's, or sheep's milk. It has a round shape and a variable texture that can range from dense and firm to creamy and soft, with a flavor that can be mild or pungent depending on age and production specifics.
What's the Difference Between Bohinjski sir Cheese and Tomme Cheese?
- Origin: Bohinjski sir Cheese (Slovenia), Tomme Cheese (France and Switzerland)
- Milk type: Bohinjski sir Cheese (Cow's milk), Tomme Cheese (cow's, goat's or sheep's milk)
- Milk treatment: Bohinjski sir Cheese (Raw), Tomme Cheese (pasteurized or unpasteurized)
- Texture: Bohinjski sir Cheese (Semi-hard), Tomme Cheese (Creamy, pliable)
- Rind: Bohinjski sir Cheese (Natural), Tomme Cheese (Grayish natural)
- Taste: Bohinjski sir Cheese (Full-flavored), Tomme Cheese (Varied)
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Bohinjski sir Cheese | Tomme Cheese | |
|---|---|---|
| Country of Origin | Slovenia | France And Switzerland |
| Specific Origin | Bohinj Valley | France, Switzerland, United States |
| Milk Type | Cow's milk | Cow's, goat's or sheep's milk |
| Milk Treatment | Raw | Pasteurized or unpasteurized |
| Texture | Semi-hard | Creamy, pliable |
| Rind | Natural | Grayish natural |
| Aging | Minimum 60 days | — |
| Taste | Full-flavored | Varied |
Taste Comparison: Does Bohinjski sir Cheese Taste Like Tomme Cheese?
Bohinjski sir Cheese reads as full-flavored, while Tomme Cheese brings varied character.
Can You Substitute Bohinjski sir Cheese for Tomme Cheese?
Bohinjski sir Cheese can stand in for Tomme Cheese in many dishes, but the switch will shift the overall character of the recipe. Expect semi-hard bite and body where the recipe calls for creamy, pliable. Flavor-wise, Bohinjski sir Cheese reads as full-flavored while Tomme Cheese brings varied notes.
Which Is Better, Bohinjski sir Cheese or Tomme Cheese?
There's no single winner. It depends on your recipe and the profile you want. If you want a semi-hard cheese, go with Bohinjski sir Cheese. For a creamy, pliable profile, Tomme Cheese is the better fit. Flavor-wise, Bohinjski sir Cheese suits recipes that want full-flavored notes, while Tomme Cheese fits dishes calling for varied.
Which is your favorite?
One click, anonymous. See what others chose.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bohinjski sir Cheese the same as Tomme Cheese?
No, they're distinct cheeses. Bohinjski sir Cheese originates in Slovenia, while Tomme Cheese comes from France and Switzerland. Bohinjski sir Cheese is made from cow milk; Tomme Cheese uses cow, goat, or sheep.
Is Bohinjski sir Cheese similar to Tomme Cheese?
Not closely. They use different milk bases and have distinct profiles.
Can I substitute Bohinjski sir Cheese for Tomme Cheese?
You can, but expect a shift in richness and milk character.
Does Bohinjski sir Cheese taste like Tomme Cheese?
Bohinjski sir Cheese reads as full-flavored, while Tomme Cheese is varied.
What is Bohinjski sir Cheese made of?
Bohinjski sir Cheese is made from cow milk (raw), using animal rennet. It's typically aged minimum 60 days. It originates in Slovenia.
What is Tomme Cheese made of?
Tomme Cheese is made from cow, goat, or sheep milk (pasteurized or unpasteurized). It originates in France and Switzerland.
Which should I choose, Bohinjski sir Cheese or Tomme Cheese?
It depends on the dish. The texture difference is the biggest practical tell. Bohinjski sir Cheese is semi-hard, while Tomme Cheese is creamy, pliable.